Firefox Tabs vs old Netscape users

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

tramaco

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 14, 2006
Messages
14
I used Netscape for 12 years and am very glad I switched to Firefox. Does ANYONE know how to set up Firefox to operate the same as the old Netscape as far as tabs and new windows are concerned? I've tried everything in Firefox TOOLS. For example, I might have linked to 20 different pages during a session, but cannot easily find a particular one by any method I know of. I am constantly looking for web pages that I want to view again. In Netscape, there was never a problem. It seems I have to use the Back Button in order to find a particular page -- very time consuming and cumbersome, as well as annoying!:mad:
 

tramaco

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 14, 2006
Messages
14
I had to open Netscape (reluctantly) in order to succinctly explain to you the difference.

In Netscape, if you are viewing a particular web page, and decide to open another page (from an icon in the toolbar for example), it opens a tab to the right of the tab that represents the page you were just on. If you continue to open web pages, they would all become tabs in the current browser window.

In Firefox, each page is "lost" behind the "Back" arrow. The rest of my previous post explains this further. I could have missed a checkmark sequence which will solve my problem, but I think I tried a combination of all of them unsuccessfully.
 
Joined
Aug 10, 2004
Messages
1,993
You want to open links in new tabs in the main window? And you've looked at the settings for Tools - Options - Tabs?

Generally I just middle click on links I want to open in a new tab.
 

tramaco

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 14, 2006
Messages
14
Lister --

I looked high and low, up and down and behind the computer and inside the computer, and nowhere did I find a "middle click". This must be some kind of esoteric, perhaps even arcane clicking device about which I am unfamiliar.

However, on the outside chance that it might be Control + Click, I found what might be called a "middle click" and it worked.

Thanks, Lister, for leading me to the solution! :)
 
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
6,052
If you have a wheel mouse, place the cursor over a link and then push down on the wheel for a middle click.
 

tramaco

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 14, 2006
Messages
14
I reprogrammed my wheel/middle button.

Thanks.

Finally, the solution!! What a niusance. I got so accustomed to Netscape operation, that when I transferred to Firefox, which I was very happy to do, I just didn't get into any new habits. Now I have a way of doing what I want.

Thanks, again, guys.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top