1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Firefox ?

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by sportman13, Apr 14, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. sportman13

    sportman13 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Messages:
    238
    I have Firefox 3.6 on windows 7 it cuts off things on sites but not in ie explorer the same sites I see everything fine Example of the site http://tvlistings.zap2it.com/tvlistings/ZCGrid.do in the pull down month feature dose not let me see dates and in the tv listings dose not let me see time in Firefox dose in ie explorer ?
     
  2. cwwozniak

    cwwozniak Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    64,618
    First Name:
    Chuck
    Are you blocking scripts in Firefox? That could prevent the drop down calendar and time boxes from displaying.
     
  3. sportman13

    sportman13 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Messages:
    238
    where are the blocking scripts in Firefox?
     
  4. Snagglegaster

    Snagglegaster Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2006
    Messages:
    1,906
    I'm running Firefox 3.6.3 on Win7 Pro 64 bit and the site you linked to works perfectly for me. Do you get error messages saying that you don't have some necessary plugins installed when you view the site?
     
  5. sportman13

    sportman13 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Messages:
    238
    I'm running Firefox 3.6.3 on Win7 32 bit no error messages the site page cut off on time and month pull down on zap2it tv it works in ie explorer any fix for Firefox ?
     
  6. jrspiek

    jrspiek

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Messages:
    28
    I've had problems like this before.
    Have you changed the DPI settings to a custom number?
    Or have you used Control + to increase the size of the web page?
    I think it's probably something simple that you are overlooking.
    I went to the link you gave and it looked fine. I have Windows 7 Pro x64 and FF 3.6.
    Good luck.
     
  7. sportman13

    sportman13 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Messages:
    238
    Where are the DPI settings to a custom number?
    I used Control + to increase the size of the web page it did not do anything ?
     
  8. antech

    antech Banned

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2010
    Messages:
    1,427
    Tried reinstalling Firefox?
    Might help in some way or the other
     
  9. sportman13

    sportman13 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Messages:
    238
    I first tryed Control + to increase the size of the web page went to user defined size fit saw everything it was little and would not keep the setting when I went off and then back to zap2ittv page is this a right setting ?
     
  10. DoubleHelix

    DoubleHelix Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    24,388
    Does it work in Firefox safe mode?
     
  11. sportman13

    sportman13 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Messages:
    238
    I am a disabled person not technical can you tell me steps for Firefox safe mode
     
  12. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,798
    First Name:
    Terry
    Start - All Programs - Mozilla Firefox - Mozilla Firefox (Safe Mode)
     
  13. DoubleHelix

    DoubleHelix Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    24,388
    Start -> All Programs -> Mozilla Firefox -> Mozilla Firefox (Safe Mode)
     
  14. sportman13

    sportman13 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2005
    Messages:
    238
    Firefox a fix question Using Control Panel, and then, under Appearance and Personalization, clicking Adjust screen resolution.

    if I Click the drop-down list next to Resolution, move the slider to the resolution, and then click Apply.

    and Keep to use the new resolution, and Revert to go back to the previous resolution.will it hold the origanal setting
     
  15. amad11

    amad11

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    7
    Maybe you have some add-on as 'NoScript' for Firefox and that's why you have this problem.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/916936

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice