1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved "firewall issue" preventing office 365 from licensing

Discussion in 'Business Applications' started by amerimnos, Oct 19, 2016.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. amerimnos

    amerimnos Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    I'm tearing my hair out, for the last month I've been in contact with Microsoft for a licensing issue.
    I've called and spoken with two concierges but they're unable to connect with my computer to do a remote session. This is probably what the main issue is, however when I open any of the office programs I receive this error code: "can not connect to microsoft servers error 0x80072f8f, try again later" IT'S LATER. The code given, after investigation, none of the possible problems for that error are present.
    I'm locked out of the Office365 on my computer, none of the other computers on this network are experiencing this issue, I've taken the cpu to another location and still can't get it to connect to Microsoft. I'm able to get remote service from Dell, from our printer company, & from Google remote desktop...but at over a dozen different tries NOT with Microsoft.
    I've asked Dell, I've asked Webroot, they all direct me to Microsoft, which at this point all it seems they want is for me to stop pestering them with this issue.

    Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.2
    OS Version: Microsoft Windows 10 Pro, 64 bit
    Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-6400 CPU @ 2.70GHz, Intel64 Family 6 Model 94 Stepping 3
    Processor Count: 4
    RAM: 8095 Mb
    Graphics Card: Intel(R) HD Graphics 530, 1024 Mb
    Hard Drives: C: Total - 941766 MB, Free - 628929 MB;
    Motherboard: Dell Inc., 0DNMV1
    Antivirus: Webroot SecureAnywhere, Updated and Enabled
     
  2. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    20,777
    1. welcome to Tech Support Guy

    2. What please do you mean by this
    CPU is central processing unit
    do you mean the computer OR do you indeed mean you have tried the cpu in another computer

    3. Re this
    do you mean they are not willing to connect remotely OR do you mean they have tried but are for some reason UNABLE to do so.

    I cannot as this site requires all help to be in the forum.
     
  3. amerimnos

    amerimnos Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    I meant the whole computer tower.
     
  4. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    20,777
    please answer the 3rd point and also please list briefly what has been tried
    Are you using a proxy server and which browser are you using if NOT IE try with IE
    Have you tried with webroot av disabled and if it has its own firewall that disabled
     
  5. amerimnos

    amerimnos Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Ah -- they and I are completely willing to connect remotely. My computer is for some reason unable to with microsoft. I'm able to do a remote connect with Dell, google remote desktop, & our printer company.
    I'm looking for a solution that would fix this issue - Microsoft so far is unable to.

    As for what has been attempted:
    I've uninstalled & reinstalled the program
    I've used the support and recovery assistant
    I've installed the 64bit version & uninstalled and reinstalled
    I've checked the date & time in window and bios

    When I check out the webroot it says that it isn't a proxy server.
    I use chrome, but have attempted to connect with Microsoft with IE -that didn't work.
    I have actually uninstalled webroot and tried to license and connect to Microsoft - & could not connect
    I have attempted with the firewall disabled
     
  6. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    20,777
    Re this
    that is what I hope to achieve but I am sure you realise that this problem requires a methodical approach - if it was simple it would have been sorted within minutes of you contacting Microsoft.. So with respect if you wish my help you will have to be patient and try as I suggest.

    Check if you are on a proxy server
    1. Start Internet Explorer.
    2. On the Tools menu, click Internet Options.
    3. Click the Connections tab.
    4. If you connect to the Internet by using a proxy server on the local area network, click LAN Settings
    AND just to check open a cmd prompt with admin rights
    type

    netsh winhttp show proxy

    press enter
    if it does NOT report direct access no proxy server#
    right click top bar of cmd window click edit
    select all
    right click again
    edit
    copy
    and paste to reply
     
    Last edited: Oct 19, 2016
  7. amerimnos

    amerimnos Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Okay - went to the IE options LAN settings -- automatically detect settings is checked but proxy server is unchecked.

    went to the cmd prompt and followed those instructions -- below is the result

    C:\Users\Bradley Christian>netsh winhttp show proxy

    Current WinHTTP proxy settings:

    Direct access (no proxy server).
     
  8. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    20,777
  9. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    20,777
    After you have done the above please go control panel
    date and time
    send screenshot as mine please
    Untitled.png

    I do appreciate that you have checked date and time etc but certain access to microsoft servers
    sometimes requires time zone updates to have been installed first
    An unlikely but possible cause of the error
     
  10. amerimnos

    amerimnos Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    I followed your link -- what occurs is a non-html page...it won't load graphics...not really sure what that's about.

    Followed the update history through settings last update was 10/18/2016 "Update for Windows 10 Version 1607 for x64-based Systems (KB3199209)"

    Did also follow the check for updates button - it says I'm all up to date.
     
  11. amerimnos

    amerimnos Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2016
    Messages:
    19
  12. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    20,777
    It is at the moment a puzzle
    please explain further what you get when you click the link
    as you should have got this
    Untitled.png
     
  13. amerimnos

    amerimnos Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    this is what i'm receiving windosmicros.png
     
  14. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    20,777
  15. amerimnos

    amerimnos Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Yes. I've run this tool probably 6 or 8 times, and the results were inconclusive. I ran it again and this is what it gave me.
    supportsummary.png
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1179772

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice