1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Firewall Issue(s) - Windows XP Professional & Comodo Firewall Pro

Discussion in 'General Security' started by jonasdatum, Dec 9, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. jonasdatum

    jonasdatum Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2000
    Messages:
    3,062
    Firewall Issue(s) - Windows XP Professional & Comodo Firewall Pro

    Friday/December 3rd 2007: This morning I was looking at the features and settings of Comodo Firewall Pro Version 2.4.19.185. Accidentally I clicked ‘no’ when a learned prompt came up asking if I wanted to allow Avast Free Edition to connect to the net. I believe it was Avast. Anyway I figured I would uninstall and reinstall to correct the settings, no big deal, or so I thought.

    When windows started back up and gave me the security alert prompt (Control Panel > Windows Security Center) and I figured no big deal. However it was saying “Comodo is not installed bla bla bla.” When I enabled XP Professional’s firewall, window’s message said, “Comodo was working, etc.”

    Windows Firewall worked within normal parameters as far as I could tell otherwise. I will try to recreate issue buy uninstalling and will post detailed results later with screen shots.

    Sunday/December 9th 2007: I tried recreating the incident and my results confuse me. Windows XP Professional Security Center Says “Comodo Firewall not on bla, bla, bla.” However, when I turn on XP’s firewall it says “Windows Firewall is on bla, bla, bla. So why when I turn off windows firewall does it say that “Comodo” not windows firewall is disabled?

    How would I correct this?

    Thank you.
     
  2. lotuseclat79

    lotuseclat79

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2003
    Messages:
    20,583
    Have you tried resetting what is on in Safe Mode?

    -- Tom
     
  3. golferbob

    golferbob

    Joined:
    May 18, 2004
    Messages:
    3,896
    i would uninstall comodo ,do a search for any comodo files left and delete , RESTART ,download & install. if you want the old comodo 2 ,which i like better then the new 3 ,use this link. if you want the new one just goto comodo's site.


    http://www.filehippo.com/download_comodo/?2252
     
  4. jonasdatum

    jonasdatum Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2000
    Messages:
    3,062
    ??? I am lost, please explain.
     
  5. jonasdatum

    jonasdatum Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2000
    Messages:
    3,062
    Updated: I uninstalled Comodo, deleted every reference to the file in a file search, and still had that glitch.
     
  6. golferbob

    golferbob

    Joined:
    May 18, 2004
    Messages:
    3,896
    i would uninstall combo firewall and start over. i like the old comodo 2 better then the 3 that came out last month for vista & xp.
     
  7. TA4zz

    TA4zz

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    3
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/660472

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice