1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

firewall problem zone alarm

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by zergpc208, Jul 17, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. zergpc208

    zergpc208 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,029
    Okay anyone know what is this?

    [​IMG]


    Okay what is this? And what should I do :eek:
     
  2. cybertech

    cybertech Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2002
    Messages:
    72,115
    That's someone using the same router as you.
     
  3. zergpc208

    zergpc208 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,029
    So what are they trying to do hack into my BIOS ?That is this BIOS problem? Or are they try to send some thing to my computer?

    Or is some thing wrong with the network?:confused:
     
  4. cybertech

    cybertech Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2002
    Messages:
    72,115
    I wouldn't be concerned. NetBIOS allows applications to talk to the network. The important thing is ZA blocked it.
     
  5. zergpc208

    zergpc208 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,029
    But what is it trying to do? And is NetBIOS the same like the BIOS?

    So if the applications can talk on the network you can get virus.

    And how does this NetBIOS allows applications to work on the network work?
     
  6. Skivvywaver

    Skivvywaver

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2001
    Messages:
    13,947
    No, netbios is nothing like motherboard bios. I do believe netbios was patched all to hell and back in SP2 also.

    Someone will correct me if I am wrong.
     
  7. zergpc208

    zergpc208 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,029
    Ya it is some thing to do with the network??
     
  8. zergpc208

    zergpc208 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,029
    I have not got any more of this but it still does not say I'm safe.


    And I still don't know what is going on..
     
  9. zergpc208

    zergpc208 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,029
    I got other one of those message today.This is
     
  10. zergpc208

    zergpc208 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,029
    sorry what is netbios Datagram
     
  11. zergpc208

    zergpc208 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,029
    My message got cut of on the form so that say it again .


    I got message today only this one is netbios Datagram:eek: What is it trying to do?This is not a program is it?


    I will ask the moderator to remove message number 7,9 and 10 do to miss up with posting..I will re-edit it and post it here.
     
  12. matrim

    matrim

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    197
    Do you have a network currently?
    If so, it is just zone alarm catching network traffic. You can turn off that datagram.
     
  13. zergpc208

    zergpc208 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,029
    Its a home network 5 computer 2 of them spares

    Windows 98 spare Not used
    Windows 98 user 1
    Windows XP user 2
    Windows 200 spare Not used
    Windows Me Not used too much.

    All of those computers are hook to are router.All other people in house have own computer or share it with the family computer.Many of the computer are getting old and will me using it for spare computer or spare parts.

    This is the way it is to I get a new computer with Windows XP.I will use my old Windows 98 to play with setting up networks.
     
  14. techkid

    techkid

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    Messages:
    2,339
    First Name:
    David
    To bring a sense of relief...

    NetBIOS is a networking...um, I'm not too sure if it was an accepted protocol or not...used by Windows for peer-to-peer (local) networking.

    At least, that is what I remember of it (I haven't really studied networking too well).
     
  15. matrim

    matrim

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2004
    Messages:
    197
    Do you have your 'Zones'(your other computers on the network) properly configured in Zone Alarm? This should be done under 'Firewall'->'Zones' where you can add the ip addresses of the computers on the network.

    Hmm, just what version of ZA do you have?
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/484002

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice