1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Firewall won't load at startup

Discussion in 'Virus & Other Malware Removal' started by r01axb, Mar 15, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. r01axb

    r01axb Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2002
    Messages:
    227
    Hello, I'm using Sygate 5.5 build 2710 with WinXP pro, I've been using it for a longtime with no problems at all, now all of a sudden it won't load on startup, I checked with msconfig it's still there checked, when I start my computer it does not show up in the task bar, I look under taskmanager I see Smc listed, but when I go to services.msc, I see it is set on auto, enabled, but status shows stopped, I start it up manually it works but no longer keeps any logs?? I uninstalled then reinstalled same thing does not load at startup does not keep logs, I installed v 5.6 same thing, I installed Comodo and it loaded and worked fine, but I prefer Sygate, I've scanned with everything, adaware, spybot, avg, kaspersky, superantispyware nothing found, I don't no what the problem is, anybody have any ideas?

    Thank you.
     
  2. sultan_emerr

    sultan_emerr Banned

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    495
    Maybe you need to uninstall/reinstall it; or install Comodo Firewall = http://www.personalfirewall.comodo.com = "Comodo Firewall, rated by PC Magazine Online as an Editor's Choice, constantly monitors and defends your PC from internet attacks. It's easy to install and use and passes the industry's most stringent firewall "leak" tests. Unlike some other 'free' firewalls, this is not a stripped down version but is the full, completely functional product. This free solution comes complete with continual updates that are free forever." Note - Not compatible with Windows 98 systems."

    or = http://www.pctools.com/firewall = Windows XP, 2000 and 2003 server - Freeware

    or = R-Firewall is a FREE program comparable with commercial firewalls = http://www.r-firewall.com

    or = Jetico Free Personal Firewall = http://www.jetico.com/index.htm#/jpfirewall.htm = For 98+

    or = Free Kerio Firewall = It will give you "full version" access for 14 days, then will revert back to free version(which works just fine).= http://www.sunbelt-software.com/Kerio.cfm

    If you have WinXP, you can use the XP Internet Connection Firewall = http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/networking/learnmore/icf.mspx

    Never have 2 or more software firewalls running on the same computer as they will conflict with each other. Remember now with SP2 on WinXP there is a firewall, so when using a third party alternative be sure to disable the Windows SP2 firewall.
    To turn Win XP firewall on/off = start/control panel/double-click on network connections/right click on the icon for the connection you are using/properties/advanced/ check or uncheck box next to "internet connection firewall"
     
  3. r01axb

    r01axb Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2002
    Messages:
    227
    I tried Comodo, Kerio, now I'm using ZA, I don't care for any of them, I liked Sygate a lot, configured it just right, worked fine for years then all of a sudden does not load up at startup, installed then reinstalled about 10 times, 3 different versions! same deal can't figure it out, when windows loads it does not appear in the taskbar, when I start taskmanager, it's listed there, but when I go to services, it says Auto/enabled, but currently stopped???
     
  4. redoak

    redoak Gone but never forgotten

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Messages:
    6,782
    At "services.msc" right click the entry for Sygate>Properties>Startup Type. In the menu you will be able to set it for automatic, if it isn't there. Then "apply", "OK". You may have to reboot for a change to take affect. Just a thought.
    {redoak}
     
  5. r01axb

    r01axb Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2002
    Messages:
    227
    The thing it's set on Auto and enabled, but in status it shows stopped, when I run taskmanager I see SMC in the list, even though it shows stopped in Services, I've tried everything, even putting SMC.exe in the startup folder nothing works, I guess I'll just start it manually.
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/551846

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice