firewall

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Elfus

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 8, 2003
Messages
163
I have window xp with 250mb of memory. Would it be possiable for me to run 2 firewalls without a problem?
 

telecom69

Gone but never forgotten
Joined
Oct 12, 2001
Messages
9,807
Hi there,Why on earth would you want to run two firewalls at the same time? its not advisable as they would conflict with each other ;)
 

Elfus

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 8, 2003
Messages
163
Ok, the reason I asked that question is because I have a new computer and I have a free firewall until the end of October (Mcafee). I don't think it works too good. I wanted to try something else first with out getting rid of Mcafee. Is this possiable?
 

Elfus

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 8, 2003
Messages
163
Tele, sorry when I answered the last post I didn't see yours until I sent the other one. Ok so there would be a conflict. What it I just left the program on the computer but took it off the start up?
 
Joined
Feb 23, 2003
Messages
16,274
Get rid of the mcaffee. Try out the zone alarm, sygate or kerio for good protection.
 
Joined
May 28, 2003
Messages
2,366
I gree with the ZoneAlarm recommendations and would totally get rid of McAfee. Also, make sure you turn off your XP firewall once you have another one installed.

In XP, you can turn off the firewall by Start > Control Panel > Administrative Tools > Services > and then stop Application Layer Gateway Service. ;)
 

Elfus

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 8, 2003
Messages
163
If I left the xp firewall on after getting another firewall would that cause a conflict?
 
Joined
Feb 23, 2003
Messages
16,274
Yes it will, go to control panel/administrative tools / services and scroll down to application layer ateway . Right click it and set it to disable then apply and stop.
 
A

adambailey

if you have xp pro the built in fire wall is good e-nuff!
but if you want to really make sure get norton personal firewall 2003! dont get zone alarm its crap
 
Joined
Feb 23, 2003
Messages
16,274
Originally posted by adambailey:
if you have xp pro the built in fire wall is good e-nuff!
Sorry to contrast, but have you done a security scan while only running the xp firewall ? I have and let me say that it is nothing more than a want to be firewall that will leave users with a false sense of security.
 

Elfus

Thread Starter
Joined
Jun 8, 2003
Messages
163
No I didn't do a security scan while running the xp firewall, but I had read in Smart Computing mag. that the xp firewall wasn't much good.
 
Joined
Sep 11, 2000
Messages
10,673
Originally posted by adambailey:
dont get zone alarm its crap
Adam that is your opinion and simply is not true. Hundreds of thousands of people use Zone Alarm EVERYDAY with no problems at all! Personally I think it is the best firewall out there. It is one of the few programs on my computer that has NEVER given me ANY problems at all, and I have it on 3 computers!

As noted above, having a false sense of security is WORSE than no security at all.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top