1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Fireworks menu

Discussion in 'All Other Software' started by lola2001, Feb 3, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. lola2001

    lola2001 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2001
    Messages:
    1,972
    Using Fireworks MX, I created a vertical drop menu. When placed in an existing Dreamweaver page the menu doesn't work. If I place it in a new plain dreamweaver page it works fine. What could the problem be? Would something in the existing page be interfering with the menu?
     
  2. Rockn

    Rockn

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2001
    Messages:
    21,334
    Do you have an example posted somewhere?
     
  3. ckaas

    ckaas

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2003
    Messages:
    133
    fireworks uses *.js files to make the dropdowns work, you need to move the *.js file to the directory of your existing page if you want it to work. hope this helps
     
  4. lola2001

    lola2001 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2001
    Messages:
    1,972
    No, I don't have it posted anywhere. I am doing this for work and can't post it until it is finished.

    All files are in the same directory. Works in a plain dreamweaver file with nothing else in there but added to an existing document it won't work. I don't get it.

    Thanks.
     
  5. ckaas

    ckaas

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2003
    Messages:
    133
    well then it is entirely possible that another javascript running on the page is creating a conflict with your dropdowns. After all, unless you combine both scripts, your browser will only execute whichever it "sees" first and just forget about the other one.
     
  6. lola2001

    lola2001 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2001
    Messages:
    1,972
    Yes, I have another javascript menu at the top of my page. Is there anyway to make them both work? Thanks for the help.
     
  7. ckaas

    ckaas

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2003
    Messages:
    133
    right, hmm, it would really help if you could show some source code at least, but in anycase, is it the same type of scrolldown menu (eg with fireworks)?
     
  8. lola2001

    lola2001 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2001
    Messages:
    1,972
    I deleted a bunch of code and it seems to be working alright now. Although my page is a bit off it is ok. I think I tried to put the top menu in more then once using the Menu Builder extension so there was too much code in there. Still not sure what caused the conflict but at least it is working now. Thanks for all your help.
     
  9. ckaas

    ckaas

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2003
    Messages:
    133
    anytime. good luck with the rest.
     
  10. suzi

    suzi

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2002
    Messages:
    362
    It might have to do with the placement of the .js files. Make sure your tables or cells are not interfering with it. Sometimes Dreamweaver changes the tables and it screws things up.
    Just a thought.
     
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Fireworks menu
  1. Odin13
    Replies:
    11
    Views:
    256
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/116785

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice