First Boot Problems.....

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

scottastroph

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 10, 2004
Messages
49
Hello, I just purchased a new n2u400-a motherboard. I hooked up all the cables, put in some new ram and when it booted up it said cmos checksum error - defaults loaded. So after that it asked me if I wanted to start windows normally or safe mode. Either one I choose it tries to do something and a blue screen pops up really fast and goes away and the system reboots. Any ideas what the problem could be? I have kingston ddr 512mb 3200 ram (400mhz), and a AMD sempron 2800+ cpu. Thank you in advance for any input you may be able to give me.
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
Hi and welcome. I'm assuming you already had an operating system on the hard drive that you are trying to boot to? XP or XP Home? If so, those operating systems don't take too kindly to a complete motherboard change. You might have to try a repair installation, worst case scenario, a new install.
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
Well............

Do you have anything important backed up, just in case of a mishap? I've done repair installs, I've done what I thought was an overinstall, you will be warned that information MAY be lost. I have found my documents to be intact once or twice, another time, they were lost in Microsoft Land. Usually I have nothing that important and I do test installs just for fun :D

You can start off with a repair install and see if you get lucky.

Per chance, can the drive be put back into the system it came out of?
 

scottastroph

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 10, 2004
Messages
49
i think im going to have to put back the old motherboard and back everything up and then try. thanks for your help.
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
Probably a wise decision ;)

If you have another computer, you might be able to slave that drive to it and back up documents. Probably depends on what you need to back up.
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
43,474
If you want to do a mb swap without doing a clean install, here is what I do. During this process DO NOT reboot; tell it later.

1 Uninstall any software that is dependent on the old board such as onboard sound driver, onboard nic, monitoring software, etc.

2 Uninstall any software you do not want or need. Do a complete disk cleanup.

3 Most important [if you want it to boot] change to a standard ide controller / driver. This is done manually in device manager.

4 While in device manager, remove anything that is dependent on the old board such as floppy controller, usb controller, ect. It is no big deal if you miss one here. The important thing is to change to a standard ide controller.

5 Disable [not uninstall] any AV software.

6 Make a backup of anything important.

7 Now shutdown and do the swap.

Boot with your xp cd and do a repair install. All of your data and installed apps should be there. You will need to reapply all updates, sp2, etc.

Note I have done this many times; even going from a SiS chipset to an Intel chipset. It does not get any more different than that.
 

scottastroph

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 10, 2004
Messages
49
Ok I finally got everything backed up and reinstalled. Thank you for all your help. A couple of times during installation of programs my computer rebooted before the program was even close to being installed. Any idea what would cause that? Maybe a cheap power supply? I bought a case for 30.00 that came with the power supply and I never had any problems with the old configuration but it didnt have 2 connections to the motherboard from the power supply either. I appreciate any input you may be able to give me.
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
Hey! I have a $30 case after rebates :p

It came with a 420 watt power supply and I'm quite happy with it...........so far.......

What do you mean by "it didn't have two connections to the motherboard"?
 

scottastroph

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 10, 2004
Messages
49
my old motherboard had the rectangle connection to the motherbard. the new one has that plus the square one (i think its 4 pin).
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
Okay....gotcha. I was thinking the old AT power supplies as opposed to the ATX supplies.

You have the little one plugged in to the motherboard as well?
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
43,474
Modern systems put a strain on the 12V rail. I would enter the bios and see what your voltages are. It should be under something like health or freqs and volts, etc; you may have to look around a little. Check to see if any are fluctuating. A 5V rail that is running a constant 4.96 is ok. If it goes from say 4.8 to 5.1, then you may have found your problem.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top