1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

First BSOD... Dunno what happened

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Clumbsy_Mage, Jan 22, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Clumbsy_Mage

    Clumbsy_Mage Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    834
    I was playing Wolfenstein - Enemy Territory, whilst talking to a friend over Skype, and I suddenly get this blue screen error... It's the first thing that's gone wrong with my newly built PC, and I dunno why. My PC restarted before I could jot down the specific error, but it said something like "Driver_not_less_or_equal". It recommended I remove newly added hardware, what is up :'(
     
  2. Paladin-X

    Paladin-X

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    296
    Right click My Computer => Properties => Advanced Tab => Startup and recovery settings button => uncheck automatically restart then click ok

    This will stop your computer from rebooting so that you may jot down the error if it comes again.
     
  3. Clumbsy_Mage

    Clumbsy_Mage Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    834
    Hopefully it won't ever happen again! =\
     
  4. winbob

    winbob

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    3,370
    The msg probably said,

    "IRQ Driver_not_less_or_equal"

    We have had several Threads on that problem in the last few weeks.

    I suggest that you Google: "irq driver not less or equal"
     
  5. Clumbsy_Mage

    Clumbsy_Mage Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    834
    I've read around, and someone said to check my IRQ slots for conflicts, so how do I check my IRQ slots :confused:
     
  6. Paladin-X

    Paladin-X

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    296
    A blue screen can be the cause of many different things. I wouldn't worry about it unless it happens again.
     
  7. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,890
    First Name:
    Rob
    There's ussually more to the message that gives a memory address or file name. Thats the useful part of the message.

    It ussually comes down to drivers not being up to date or something needing a patch. But it can be anything at all.
     
  8. Clumbsy_Mage

    Clumbsy_Mage Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    834
    Something slightly off topic but, I've gotten this other error twice at shutdown aswell.

    navapsvc.exe - Application error
    The instruction at "0x0040a31e" referenced memory at "0x00000000"
    The memory could not be "read"
     
  9. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,890
    First Name:
    Rob
    Thats a Norton error. What version of Norton are you running?

    Open up the Norton Antivirus and Click on the LiveUpate Button. Have it download any and all updates. You may need to do this several times after rebooting. Then there should be an Options button. Click that and go to Automatic and then Advanced or something like that I think and uncheck the option to Scan Floppies at reboot/shutdown.

    Also run Windows Updates to get any and all Windows updates.

    And as a recommendation; Norton blows.
     
  10. winbob

    winbob

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    3,370
    Norton AntiVirus (NAV) had a problem at shutdn.
     
  11. winbob

    winbob

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    Messages:
    3,370
    Triple6,

    "And as a recommendation; Norton blows."

    Does that mean my Cpu Chip will run cooler? :cool: :p
     
  12. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,890
    First Name:
    Rob
    I believe its 5 degrees per Symantec product :p
     
  13. Clumbsy_Mage

    Clumbsy_Mage Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    834
    It obviously doesn't as Everest Home Edition reads my CPU temp as 71 degrees celcius LOL :eek:
     
  14. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,890
    First Name:
    Rob
    Well that may be your problem. Thats cooking and you're risking damaging the CPU!!!. Check to make sure the fan is working and that the heatsink is installed correctly. If the heatsink is slightly crooked on the CPU it won't make good contact and overheat. Also make sure that you remove the protective tape off the bottom of the heatsink to expose the thermal pad. Or if it didn't have a thermal pad that you applied thermal paste.

    Again if its really at 71 degrees then you have a SERIOUS problem.
     
  15. Clumbsy_Mage

    Clumbsy_Mage Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    834
    Hahaha! It would've died by now if it was really at that temperature... The instant I restart and check the Bios I get a consistant reading of 31 celcius, so obviously there's something up with Everest'
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/322314

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice