1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

First network problem

Discussion in 'Networking' started by itsmeagain, Sep 26, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. itsmeagain

    itsmeagain Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2003
    Messages:
    10
    I'm having some problems setting up my first home network. I have a laptop and desktop both running Windows 98. The desktop has a Realtek card, and the laptop an Intel card. I wish to connect between the two with no hub and am using a 5e cable. Unfortunately I have no idea what network configuration I should be using (I'm new at this kind of thing, so no acronyms or ob scure references, please!)

    Can anyone help?
     
  2. Squashman

    Squashman Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2003
    Messages:
    19,783
    Is your Cat5 cable a Crossover cable.
     
  3. itsmeagain

    itsmeagain Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2003
    Messages:
    10
    Yes, it is - though I don't know what that means!
     
  4. Squashman

    Squashman Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2003
    Messages:
    19,783
    You need a crossover cable when connecting two computers directly to each other.

    Now open up a ms-dos prompt on each machine and type ipconfig /all

    Post those results here for each computer.

    Do you understand how to add protocols to your network settings. Because Johnwill is going to come along and tell you to install NetBeui.
     
  5. itsmeagain

    itsmeagain Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2003
    Messages:
    10
    The results - laptop first

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . : OEMCOMPUTER
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . : 195.92.195.95
    195.92.195.94
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast
    NetBIOS Scope ID. . . . . . :
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . : No
    NetBIOS Resolution Uses DNS : No

    0 Ethernet adapter :

    Description . . . . . . . . : PPP Adapter.
    Physical Address. . . . . . : 44-45-53-54-00-00
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . : 81.76.128.6
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . : 255.0.0.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . : 81.76.128.6
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255
    Primary WINS Server . . . . :
    Secondary WINS Server . . . :
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . : 01 01 80 00:00:00
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . : 01 01 80 00:00:00


    IP Address. . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . : 0.0.0.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . :
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255
    Primary WINS Server . . . . :
    Secondary WINS Server . . . :
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . :
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . :

    1 Ethernet adapter :

    Description . . . . . . . . : Realtek 8139-series PCI NIC

    Physical Address. . . . . . : 00-10-DC-60-96-14
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . : 169.254.101.75
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . :
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.255
    Primary WINS Server . . . . :
    Secondary WINS Server . . . :
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . : 09 26 03 12:15:03
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . :

    Does that make sense?

    As for protocols, I understand the computers need to speak the same 'language' but understand little more than that, I'm afraid - thanks for your help
     
  6. Simpletown

    Simpletown

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2003
    Messages:
    79
    Try this, if you arent using those computers to connect to the internet, and even if you are just test this and tell me if it works:

    Connect the cable to both computers

    Properties of Network nieghborhood on both of them, propertys of TCP/IP, Specify this address: 192.168.1.1 on the laptop, with a subnet mask of 255.255.255.0, then for the other computer, 192.168.1.2 with the same subnet mask, then set them on the same workgroup

    ping between the computers, if it works, its not the physical connection.

    also name those computers something unique for each then try to find them on the network nieghborhood.

    If you are going to access the internet, using cable, not dial up, I suggest getting a few straight through cables and a hub.
     
  7. itsmeagain

    itsmeagain Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2003
    Messages:
    10
    I tried pinging with the new addresses - the response on both was 'Destination host unreachable' all 4 times. Does this mean the connection is bad?
     
  8. guitarist968

    guitarist968

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2003
    Messages:
    242
    Hello!

    Could you please answer just a couple questions so we can better help you.

    What operating system do you have on each computer?

    What do you want to do with your network? Do you want to share files and printers? Do you want to share internet connection? Do you want to play games between the computers?

    If you could answer these questions it would be great. Thanks.
     
  9. itsmeagain

    itsmeagain Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2003
    Messages:
    10
    I have Windows 98 on each - I'd like to share files eg so that I can download emails on either computer but save them on just the desktop, and share an internet connection.
     
  10. guitarist968

    guitarist968

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2003
    Messages:
    242
    last thing-what kind of internet connection do you have? dial-up, dsl, or cable?
     
  11. itsmeagain

    itsmeagain Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2003
    Messages:
    10
    It's dial-up
     
  12. guitarist968

    guitarist968

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2003
    Messages:
    242
    check this out...
    URL=http://www.homenethelp.com/ics/ics-install-arch.asp]click here[/URL]

    you can also browse the site for other stuff about setting up a network.[
     
  13. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/167533

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice