1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

fitting a secondary hard drive

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by willlfc2008, Oct 13, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. willlfc2008

    willlfc2008 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    i have fitted a secondary hard drive its a deckstar 120 gb 7200 rpm and when i go to mycomputer it only recognises my primary 1 in devicemanager it says its there and working fine
     
  2. techychick

    techychick

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2007
    Messages:
    611
    Does it show up in disk management?

    Start>Run- type compmgmt.msc>Disk Management
     
  3. willlfc2008

    willlfc2008 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    it says its unallocated
     
  4. 12tipp12

    12tipp12

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2005
    Messages:
    843
    Hi, try right click computer>manage>disk management, right click on the drive & partition it as a logical drive, it should now show up as a new volume, hope this helps.

    Bill
     
  5. willlfc2008

    willlfc2008 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    it won't let me click on logical it lets me click on primary and extended
     
  6. 12tipp12

    12tipp12

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2005
    Messages:
    843
    Hi, extended should be ok,

    Bill
     
  7. willlfc2008

    willlfc2008 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    when i go in to my computer it says i only av my primary hard drive
     
  8. 12tipp12

    12tipp12

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2005
    Messages:
    843
    Hi, have you refreshed or rebooted your pc.

    Bill
     
  9. 12tipp12

    12tipp12

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2005
    Messages:
    843
    Hi, try clicking on mark the partition as active when you right click on it in disk management.

    Bill
     
  10. 12tipp12

    12tipp12

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2005
    Messages:
    843
    Hi, just looking at my own setup, i see that the second drive is also a primary drive so if you change it from extended to primary then it should show up.

    Bill
     
  11. willlfc2008

    willlfc2008 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    13
    i think i have sorted it now i have had to reformat it thanks for your help guys
     
  12. 12tipp12

    12tipp12

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2005
    Messages:
    843
    Well done.

    Bill
     
  13. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - fitting secondary hard
  1. faysal1999
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    118
  2. keith10
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    148
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/758694

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice