1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Flash BIOS error

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by FoxHound, Jan 4, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. FoxHound

    FoxHound Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    I have a big problem since last year. My problem is I accidentally updated my BIOS (or what they called Flash BIOS) and in the middle of completing the process my laptop was not responding. Without knowing I restarted the laptop and what happened is the screen just go blank after that not even BIOS menu appeared. Only the fan sound I can heard and saw some blinking light from the power LED.

    Product: Compaq Presario V3500 (V3828AU)
    Chipset: AMD Turion X2
    Warranty: Expired

    Do you know how to restore the default BIOS to my laptop? Personally I'm a student and I need to save budget as much as I can. I have bought external floppy disk and a diskette. Please help me..anybody..tell me how to do it
     
  2. laker_fan

    laker_fan

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2010
    Messages:
    216
    how long did you let it sit with a blank screen
     
  3. RaytheBear

    RaytheBear

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2010
    Messages:
    628
    That does not sound too promissing.
    How does one accidently do a Flash Bios (just curious)
    Was your Laptop Pluged-In when you did this? (This is a must with a Laptop = Plugged in and preferrably with your Battery Fully charged)
    And when one does a Flash Bios, You Do absolutely Nothing Else and you make sure all your apps. are closed.
    Of course this dosen't help with your present situation and I hope for your sake that someone with more experience than me with Bios and the Flashing of, can give you a workaround.

    Best of luck
    Ray
     
  4. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    79,801
    First Name:
    Frank
    These are the only model numbers that are listed at the HP/Compaq site for the Compaq Presario V3500 series laptop. V3828AU isn't in the list. Check the product number or service tag number on the sticker, then advise what it is.

    You cannot "accidentally" update a BIOS. You have to go to the support site for your laptop, then locate and download it, then install it.

    Updating a BIOS isn't the same as updating a program or updating Windows. The BIOS chip and software is built into the motherboard and is completely independent of Windows. When a BIOS update goes bad, you're left with a non-working computer and expensive doorstop. You'll likely need to send that laptop to HP/Compaq to fix the problem.

    -------------------------------------------------------------
     
  5. FoxHound

    FoxHound Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    I lefted for more than 1 hour..
     
  6. FoxHound

    FoxHound Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    accidentally means I don't know I need to update it or not..I just click update from what I've seen in the HP list :(

    Yes, I updated the BIOS as the laptop is plugged-in but without battery on that time.
     
  7. FoxHound

    FoxHound Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    I know. It's supposed to list this laptop in V3800 category. But that's what is printed below the laptop. I'll show you later. And this is the website HP I found for the V3828AU (http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsuppor...sId=3674885&swLang=8&taskId=135&swEnvOID=2093)

    I have referred this problem to the HP service center but they have told me they can't do anything except replace it with a new motherboard. I don't have enough money since I'm still a student. I can't afford for that price of replacement. They also told me they've heard before the local repair shop out there can do the 'diskette' solution for this problem.

    I admitted I clicked the update button but I did it because I just want to update whatever can be updated without knowing the risk behind it if the process is not responding in the middle of it.

    I'll rather to try any of your solution, gentlemen. Please show me some 'might-working' solution to me :(
     
  8. flavallee

    flavallee Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    79,801
    First Name:
    Frank
    This is the purpose of the latest BIOS update for the Compaq Presario V3800 series laptop. It wasn't a BIOS update that you had to do.

    Version: F.27 (22 Dec 2008)
    Fixes: Resolves an issue where the data transfer rate is low for some memory cards.

    Because the BIOS chip and software is in the motherboard and isn't controlled by the Windows operating system, it can't be fixed by you. If you have a local shop that can fix it, that's your best option. Otherwise, you'll need to ship it to HP.

    ---------------------------------------------------------------
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/972737

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice