1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Flash isn't Working, nor will a Newer Version Install

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by Justineer, Aug 6, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Justineer

    Justineer Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Yeah, that's what's happening. Instead of Flash, a box with that little red X appears. Not only that, but newer versions of Macromedia don't install. The message asking if I want to install it may or may not pop up, and after pressing install, nothing happens. I'm guessing it's something o do with ActiveX controls, but if it is I don't know how to fix it. Help please?
     
  2. unbidden

    unbidden

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,469
    When you try the install, look at the top of your browser window, is there a yellow bar prompting you to allow the download?
     
  3. Justineer

    Justineer Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    No, actually. I checked for this turned off all the blockers I know of, and still no cigar. '-_- Thanks for replying.
     
  4. unbidden

    unbidden

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,469
    Have you check the Security settings in IE or the browser of choice?

    Other than that, maybe a firewall issue.
     
  5. TreyDawgMT

    TreyDawgMT

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    Messages:
    179
    Can you go into Add/Remove Programs and remove whatever Flash you have installed and the redownload it??
     
  6. TreyDawgMT

    TreyDawgMT

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    Messages:
    179
    Oh, and do you have Macromedia Flash or Adobe Flash or some other version? You might try the other one if one doesn't work.
     
  7. Justineer

    Justineer Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2005
    Messages:
    12
    Here's what security says:

    ActiveX controls and plug-ins
    -Automatic prompting for ActiveX controls
    Enable
    -Binary and script behaviors
    Enable
    -Download signed ActiveX controls
    Prompt
    -Download unsigned ActiveX controls
    Disable
    -Initialize and script ActiveX controls not marked as safe
    Disable
    -Run ActiveX controls and plug-ins
    Enable
    -Script ActiveX controls marked safe for scriping
    Enable

    I can't seem to find it on the add/remove programs. I think it's Macromedia, but I'm not sure. Sorry I can't be more helpful.
     
  8. unbidden

    unbidden

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,469
    Just hit the reset button withing the 'Security Settings' and see if that helps/
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/489990

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice