1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Flash Player Problem

Discussion in 'All Other Software' started by oldjoe, Sep 19, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. oldjoe

    oldjoe Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2004
    Messages:
    190
    As more websites are including dynamic banners on their pages,
    this problem is getting more annoying. It seems like Macromedia
    Flash Player (ver 7) is hogging all of my little 75 MHzzzz processor
    on my W95 system. In many cases the page will not fully load
    until the "movie" is over. (Can't scroll until page loads, etc.)

    Is there a friendlier player? Are there any settings I can adjust?

    I haven't got a clue...

    OldJoe
     
  2. oldjoe

    oldjoe Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2004
    Messages:
    190
    'bump'
     
  3. telecom69

    telecom69 Gone but never forgotten

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2001
    Messages:
    9,807
  4. oldjoe

    oldjoe Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2004
    Messages:
    190
    Thanks, telecom69, for your suggestion, but swiff player wants w98 or better and a processor having over 233 MHz speed. I have also noticed that some flash plays demand more cpu resources than others. Maybe this problem is related to whoever created the display object???
     
  5. oldjoe

    oldjoe Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2004
    Messages:
    190
    Does anyone have another idea????
     
  6. telecom69

    telecom69 Gone but never forgotten

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2001
    Messages:
    9,807
  7. oldjoe

    oldjoe Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2004
    Messages:
    190
    WELL, after 15 months or so, I finally found a solution to this problem.
    I post it here for the benefit of everyone who has banner ad problems,
    especially those using MSN.com and other email programs where the
    banner ads are delaying their access to their INBOX, and other pages
    that follow.

    First, you need to determine the domain of the server that produced the
    banner. You may see this flash on the status line (bottom line) of your
    browser as the banner is loading. You can also try RIGHT clicking on
    a blank area of the banner, then click properties.

    After you develope a list of the domains that frequently give you a
    problem, do the following:

    My browser is MS internet explorer 5.5, other browsers will have
    similar methods...

    Click on the TOOLS menu, then click INTERNET OPTIONS.
    Click on the SECURITY tab, then click on RESTRICTED SITES.
    Then, click on SITES.
    Type in the name of the offending domain, such as: adtmt.com
    Then click the ADD button.
    Repeat this for all the offending domains on your list.
    When you are done entering domains, be sure the security setting is
    on HIGH, then click OK, and OK, again.

    Basically, this will prevent the offending domains from reading and
    writing all the cookies on your computer to learn your private
    preferences.!!! AND, this will stop the very long delay in loading your
    INBOX, or other pages. (All the processor load is on reading your
    hard drive.)

    More advanced users that frequently run anti-spyware programs such
    as AdAware & SpyBot, should put the domain names of the frequent
    offenders in this list, as well. It may cut down on the number of
    CRITICAL OBJECTS on your next scan.

    I hope this helps a lot of people without offending anyone.

    Replies are welcome...

    Regards,
    OldJoe
     
  8. telecom69

    telecom69 Gone but never forgotten

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2001
    Messages:
    9,807
    Good to see that you got it sorted out oldjoe and thanks for posting how you did it,Im sure there are people who will benefit from this (y)
     
  9. oldjoe

    oldjoe Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2004
    Messages:
    190
    This thread should really be in the SECURITY forum, but I don't know how to move it...

    OldJoe
     
  10. telecom69

    telecom69 Gone but never forgotten

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2001
    Messages:
    9,807
    You cant move it yourself anyway,what you have to do is to click on the small red triangle next to the post number and ask for it to be moved,then if they think its appropriate,the Moderators will move it .....
     
  11. Jay_JWLH

    Jay_JWLH

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    374
    Well you could tell your browser to 'load images from the originating website only'. For firefox its in the tools > options > web features. You could look around in the internet explorers options for them to stop it. I find it a useful function for people who want to not have anything load up on the page that doesnt come from the original site, and commonly only adverts appear and come from another site/server.

    The only reason i dont keep it on (or at least the reason i barely use it at all), is becuase some sites are kinda dependant on pictures from another server. I cant remember a suitable example for this though.
     
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/275893

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice