floppy disk fault--insert valid boot disk and press any key

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Hans4

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 29, 2010
Messages
18
i keep getting this message every single time i try and turn on my belta computer. Now this computer is from a Thailand company so i haven't been able to find much help online, but from what i can gather it isn't booting to the OS because there is something wrong with the floppy disk drive. Well the computer doesn't have a floppy disk drive...... so i think that might be the problem :p . Anyway after a little bit more digging i found that by going to the bios settings i could disable the computer from thinking it has a floppy disk drive. Here's my problem however, i can only get into "insyde software SCU for intel chipset" witch is sort of like bios as it lets me set the boot order and such, but there is no option to disable hardware in this menu. so does anyone know how to get to the actual bios settings so i can disable the floppy disk drive? the model is an M3C if that helps any.

thanks for any reply's =)
 

dustyjay

Jay
Joined
Jan 23, 2003
Messages
12,661
if you can change the boot order, change it to boot the floppy last. that way it will boot to the CD or the HDD and never get to the floppy search.
 

Hans4

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 29, 2010
Messages
18
i changed it so that it doesnt even ever try to boot from the floppy, but i still get the same message
 
Joined
Jul 22, 2006
Messages
8,450
This sounds like a dead boot drive.
Can you see the HD in the BIOS?
 

Hans4

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 29, 2010
Messages
18
yeah, it says

Devices

Hard Drive C = 0 MB

and i can boot from a CD....so i don't know if that's it
 

Hans4

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 29, 2010
Messages
18
well the spare hardrive was a sata, and the one in the computer is a ide, so no luck there, but idk if the hardrive is bad, i could still make partitions on the hardrive when i booted with ubuntu from a CD, and i did successfully install XP to the hardrive....i just cant boot to it
 

Hans4

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 29, 2010
Messages
18
haha at this point my first,second,third, and fourth boot options are the hardrive :p
 
Joined
Jul 22, 2006
Messages
8,450
Yes, but is it the right HD?
You may have a choice between Drive 0 and drive 1.
 

Hans4

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 29, 2010
Messages
18
nope, atleast for the insyde software bios,there's only one hardrive option to boot from, and ive also tried to put every single option as the first boot device aswell
 

Hans4

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 29, 2010
Messages
18
you kinda lost me there, it's a laptop so i don't think there are any cables....?
 

dustyjay

Jay
Joined
Jan 23, 2003
Messages
12,661
It would have been better to let us know that this was a laptop in your initial post. I am going to go with Hughv in post #6, it sounds like you need a new hard drive.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Members online

Top