Floppy drive woes

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Jac12

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 20, 2002
Messages
289
My floppy died and I replaced it with a brand new one and although the light never is lit even when booting up it shows up in Bios it will not work. If I turn the ribbon around the other way the light stays on all the time and I know this is not right. I keep getting the message to put in the right media and click enter whenever I try to copy something even though the floppy disk is already in there..
Since the mobo is working great and I bought new ribbons for the drive could the place on the mobo that receives the ribbon have gone bad? Is there a way to check this? I know I don't really need a floppy because I use win xp pro and the cd will boot the computer but it not working is driving me nutz! lol :rolleyes:
Thanks, Jo
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
Hi Jo, can you hook the floppy drive up outside of the case to see if it will read a boot disk floppy?
 

Jac12

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 20, 2002
Messages
289
I just tried to hook it up on the outside and it showed up in BIOS and in my computer but when I tried to use it it kept saying put a disk in. I did and it still told me to put a disk in. I don't get an error message. This is the darnedest thing I have ever seen. I guess me and floppy's will have to go our separate ways. The only thing is I'm going to upgrade my computer with a new MOBO and CPU. I'll still be using the same case but that's. Usually when I do this I give the old one to someone who needs it however it has Win. Pro and it's mine and I don't want to go out and by me a new one. They cost a fortune built can only be used on one computer. I have a USB Floppy but it won't do for an install.
I finished Hubby's new computer and I'm jealous of it's lightening speed. : :p
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
Have you tried a new floppy disk?

Hubby's lightening speed.....sounds like my situation with me sitting here on my celery unit :mad:
 

Jac12

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 20, 2002
Messages
289
I have tried a few new as well as used ones that I knew worked. I've tried new and used cables too. I've even put them in the wrong way on purpose and the light stays lit. I have taken them out of bios and system restarted the PC and it seems to find them when they are not even there. I get the message that windows found new hardware and has set it up for me. I look in system and sure enough it's there as well as in computer. It's so frustrating because when I build PCs I never have a problem with floppies. (A drive) problem is there is no physical floppy drive in my computer so how it finds it is beyond me :confused:
Thanks, Jac
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
Could be the actual floppy controller on the motherboard too. Try disabling the floppy controller in the bios too.
 

Jac12

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 20, 2002
Messages
289
I have been thinking all along that it might be the controller on the mobo. If it is is there any way to fix that?
Thanks, Jac
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
Nope, that would be called a new motherboard. There are also some add in cards you can buy that will give you a floppy controller and usually hard drive controller too, I have had them usually in older pcs, so not sure if they still make them or if they are even available anymore.
 

Jac12

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 20, 2002
Messages
289
The new MOBO and CPU come next month! lol
I'm still trying to figure out what I want. Something high end middle I think. I don't want to sink a fortune on it because computers are like what I've heard about Chinese food (no slur or harm intended) . Once you build a new one a few months later your hungry for more power again lol.
Jac
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
Worse than that, as soon as you order the parts, before you get them, they are obsolete :eek:
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top