1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Floppy Fault

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by HiPing, Mar 27, 2002.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. HiPing

    HiPing Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2002
    Messages:
    27
    Hello

    I have a Windows 2000 PC with a Floppy A "not accessable" message. By right clicking for properties disk is read OK and continues to function until floppy is removed. Another floppy installed produces the same error again. "A: Not Accessable".

    Thank you

    Regards
     
  2. HiPing

    HiPing Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2002
    Messages:
    27
    Hello

    Just found out that both CD drives are not accessible as well. They are there in explorer but you can't access.

    Any ideas ??

    Thanks

    Regards
     
  3. rados

    rados

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2002
    Messages:
    112
    just a quick thought....
    Is you cd-rom not accessible at all times or just when its empty?
    try putting a cd in your cd drive and then try to access it...same thing with your floppy..see if that helps..


    Have fun!
     
  4. Norwalker

    Norwalker

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2002
    Messages:
    142
    On the floppy:

    From your description, it sounds like the drive is not reading a new disk via hardware. Three things you might want to do:

    1) Check CMOS/BIOS settings for the floppy to be sure it is the correct format (ie 1.44 etc).

    2) Check to be sure that all cables to floppy in the CPU case are seated properly ( both ends)

    3) get a cleaning kit for the floppy drive and clean it.


    If none of these resolve the problem, you may want to replace the Floppy drive
     
  5. HiPing

    HiPing Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2002
    Messages:
    27
    Thanks for your reply's.

    All above and more tried before I posted.
    New everything execpt MB and new OS.
    Will be new OS today and let you know of results.

    Thanks

    Regards
     
  6. HiPing

    HiPing Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2002
    Messages:
    27
    Hello

    Just loaded new Win 2000 OS on new HD. Problem not there.
    So must be in old Win 2000 OS on old HD.

    Any idea's ??

    Thanks

    Regards
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/74193

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice