Folders Missing from Start menu

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

romlinsys

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 7, 2008
Messages
101
I need some help.. Been racking my brain for hours trying to figure this out..

We have a Windows 2003 Domain and just got some new Windows 7 professional machines..

The problem I am having is that the Accessories, Startup, and maybe other folders are missing from the start menu..

If I login as the Domain admin I get them.. The user is setup as a local machine admin, but they are missing..

We are not blocking anything in Group policy on the domain that I can see.. I have looked numerous times..

Also tried following other suggestions found on the net, but everyone keeps pointing to the folder being hidden..

This is not the case..

Is there a domain level policy that controls this??

I haven't found it if there is..

Any help will be greatly appreciated seeing I have 15 new PC's that need to be configured..


Thanks in advance..
 
Joined
Sep 21, 2007
Messages
12,588
Are the folders here: C:\Users\<yourAccount>\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs ? If the folders are there, then it should show up in the start menu.

I think when you create a new user, the settings are copied from "C:\Users\Default\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu"
 

romlinsys

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 7, 2008
Messages
101
Yes the folders are there, but they don't show up unless logged in as domain admin
 
Joined
Sep 21, 2007
Messages
12,588
Check the permissions. It should have full permissions for SYSTEM and <UserAccountName>
 

romlinsys

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 7, 2008
Messages
101
Check the permissions. It should have full permissions for SYSTEM and <UserAccountName>
I just checked and they have full control set for System, Domain User, and local admininstrator..

Thanks for the suggestions..

Keep them coming..LOL
 
Joined
Sep 21, 2007
Messages
12,588
Then it seems to be missing out the limited users. Add the <UserName> into the security permissions list. And give it read permissions.
 

romlinsys

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 7, 2008
Messages
101
The user is already on the list with full control..

I tried adding the DomainUser group to the list with full control and it still does not show up..

I am stumped with this one..

Thanks for the suggestions..
 

romlinsys

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 7, 2008
Messages
101
Also I just looked at the Group policy editor on the server again and all the options for the Start menu/Task Bar under Administrative Templates are set to Not Configured...

Even the Windows update options are set to not configured, but I cannot run Windows update on any Win 7 machine if logged into the Domain..


Thanks
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top