Footer s/b be in front of graphic

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

sharrell

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 4, 2001
Messages
27
Word 2000

I am trying to put a graphic as a background for a page. It works successfully in the body of the text. However, the footer wil not cooperate. I can't seem to put the footer text over the graphic.

Does anyone have any suggestions?
 

Anne Troy

Anne
Joined
Feb 14, 1999
Messages
11,749
Sometimes, we don't see the footer text in print preview because it's too close to the bottom of the page, so close that your printer isn't capable of printing that close to the edge of the paper. I'm suspecting that's the case here. Try setting these margins:

Bottom: 1.25"
Footer: .75"

and see if you can see your text in print preview now.
 

sharrell

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 4, 2001
Messages
27
If I adjust the margins, it cuts off the graphic above the footer. Sure the footer is visible, but now it's no longer over the graphic.

I have found a work around by using a textbox instead of the footer, but I'd still like to know why the footer won't work.
 
Joined
Oct 29, 2001
Messages
2,056
i think word treats the header and footer essentially as page overlays or pages within the main page

is it visible in the header or don't you have one

sounds llike your workaround with the text box does the trick though
 

sharrell

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 4, 2001
Messages
27
This particular document doesn't have a header, but I tried it just to see. The same thing happens.
 

Anne Troy

Anne
Joined
Feb 14, 1999
Messages
11,749
Are you placing the picture inside the header? That's generally where it goes if you're putting text on top. I assumed that's where it would be. If placed in the header/footer and then set to "behind text" for text wrapping, it should show the footer just fine.
 

sharrell

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 4, 2001
Messages
27
No dice. The graphic still covers the text.

I'm beginning to think that it's not possible. The text box worked for what I needed. I think I'll just give up now!!

Thanks for your help!
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top