1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

? for torgo, or anyone who knows ASUS A7N8X

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by flyboy320, Feb 6, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. flyboy320

    flyboy320 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2001
    Messages:
    214
    I just purchsed the ASUS A7N8X deluxe m/b with a AMD +2400, 512 D400 ram .

    When I boot the computer, the startup bios screen shows the cpu as a AMD +1800, and the ram speed as 200mhz.

    Do I have to flash the bios with the latest version? I assumed the board would be good to go with this cpu, or is there a possibility that the cpu really is a AMD +1800?
     
  2. JSanguancheu

    JSanguancheu

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,824
    Hi,

    Most motherboards come set at 100Mhz FSB. Which is why your CPU and memory are showing lower ratings than expected.

    You need to go into BIOS and change it to 133Mhz for the CPU and 200Mhz for the memory.

    Here's a chart:
    DDR RAM is only made for the following FSB's (MHz)

    100Mhz: (200 DDR) PC1600 & 200Mhz FSB Athlon <=1400
    133Mhz: (266 DDR) PC2100 & 266Mhz FSB Athlon, XP Tbred <=XP 2600
    166Mhz: (333 DDR) PC2700 & Athlon XP Tbred >=XP2700
    200Mhz: (400 DDR) PC3200

    Hope that helps..
     
  3. flyboy320

    flyboy320 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2001
    Messages:
    214
    JSanguancheu,

    Thanks for the reply.

    I did as you suggested, and now the cpu reports as AMD +2400 :)

    As far as the memory speed goes, I thought DDR400 (pc-3200)should run at 400mhz, and not 200mhz as reported by the bios?
     
  4. JSanguancheu

    JSanguancheu

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2002
    Messages:
    1,824
    DDR memory is a bit tricky. It stands for Double Data Rate. So when they rate the memory, they use a multiplier of 2.

    I know, the memory speed rating system is all botched up, but thats the way it is.. Just have to know what it all means. :D

    Where they get the PC# rating is an even more fun story...lol
    Take the DDR speed and multiply by 8. Why you ask? Search the internet..

    It's all marketing to make the product sound bigger and faster..

    Just like the Athlon XP ratings..they're not the real Mhz speed of the CPUs either.
     
  5. flyboy320

    flyboy320 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2001
    Messages:
    214
    OK, Thanks.........

    So on boot when it shows the memory at 200mhz, that is correct for DDR400?
     
  6. torgo

    torgo

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2003
    Messages:
    88
    yep, your memorys o.k. Sorry I forgot to tell you about the 100/133 fsb thing.

    -how do you like the speed?

    -the soundstorm sound is pretty good too.

    -I wouldn't bother with sata hd yet till they get better at it.
     
  7. flyboy320

    flyboy320 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2001
    Messages:
    214
    torgo,

    thanks for all your help in the forums here.

    the system a7n8xdelux, AMD xp2400,512mb(2x256) DDR,MSI TI4200 8X 128MB DDR rocks:)

    you mentioned you did some tweaks. are there any that are easy to do to get the most from this system?

    I just ran 3Dmarks 2001SE, and got a score of around 6,700. How the heck did you manage over 11,000?
     
  8. torgo

    torgo

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2003
    Messages:
    88
    wow you must have run it with high res and antialiasing on.

    what settings did you use in 3dse?

    as far as tweaking the easiest quick teweak is to use the 3dturbo program that came with you msi card to set the core at 250 and the mem at 533 which will speed your graphics up some. (the temp of the card will rise about 10 degrees as well so you might want additinal cooling from either

    http://www.1coolpc.com/

    or

    http://http://66.70.212.146/ which is crazypc.com

    -in the bios try setting performance to "aggressive"

    -check out the forums at http://www.nforcershq.com/ the folks there do some crazy stuff and are as friendly as folks here. the a7n8x faq is awesome!

    when you see marks like 11000 and up it's usually in 800X600 with AA turned off.

    in higer res with AA on I get like 8 to 9000


    my cpu's are not overclocked since they are palomino's:( and I don't wanna do the wire trick.

    did you check out http://www.americasarmy.com/ yet?

    pretty cool for a free game.

    I'm going to trick one of my machines out with lights and crap this week and add a video cooler so I may try to bump up the video card speed a tad.

    Good luck & glad your happy with the board. they can be flackey but once you get em going they rock! :D
     
  9. flyboy320

    flyboy320 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2001
    Messages:
    214
    Great sites, lots of info....

    Even with the resolution at 800*600 16bit, the best score I can get is 9200.

    here are my bios settings

    Advanced chipset

    cpu external frequency 133
    cpu frequency multiple setting auto
    cpu frequency multiple 12.5*/13*
    system performance optimal
    cpu interface optimal
    memory frequency BY SPD
    resulting frequency 200
    memory timing optimal
    sdram active precharge delay 8
    sdram ras to cas delay 4
    sdram ras precharge delay 4
    sdram cas latency 3T
    fsb spread spectrum disabled
    agp spread spectrum disabled
    cpu vcore setting auto
    cpu vcore 1.65
    graphics aperature size 128mb
    agp frequency auto
    system bios cacheable disabled
    video ram cacheable disabled
    ddr refeance voltage 2.6
    agp vddq voltage 1.54
    agp 8* support enabled
    agp fast write enabled

    The only other setting I think may be a problem is when i right click on the desktop, select "properties", "MSI information", inside the "AGP information" box, I cannot check off any of the boxes. ie., AGP traffic enable, SBA enable, 8*,4*,2*,1*. The boxes are not grayed out, but none are checked off, and I cannot check them off myself. Seems to me that the 8* should be checked off as thats what's set in the bios.

    Anyway, getting late, gotta get some sleep, and thanks again for eveyones help................
     
  10. torgo

    torgo

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2003
    Messages:
    88
    set system performance to aggressive

    cpu interface to aggressive

    memory timing to aggressive

    memory frequency to auto


    you should see a jump to @ 11,000 at 800X 600 32 bit

    hope this helps:D
     
  11. flyboy320

    flyboy320 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2001
    Messages:
    214
    torgo,

    Well I tried the settings you suggested, and can only get a little above 8000.

    3Dmark under system info shows the AGP as 4x and 8x (4x enabled). Is this what yours shows? I thought it should be 8x.

    Also when I right click on the desktop, select "properties", "MSI information", inside the "AGP information" box, I cannot check off any of the boxes. ie., AGP traffic enable, SBA enable, 8*,4*,2*,1*. The boxes are not grayed out, but none are checked off. Are all yours empty as well?
     
  12. torgo

    torgo

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2003
    Messages:
    88
    try downloading the latest unified drivers from http://www.nvidia.com


    enable cahceing of bios and video ram

    run 3dse at 800X600 32 bit with AA off

    what do you get?


    what kind of hdd and memory do you have?
    :confused:
     
  13. flyboy320

    flyboy320 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2001
    Messages:
    214
    Well that was my problem. Some of the gart drivers did not install correctly. With them now installed, my score has gone from 7500 to over 12,000 :)

    Thanks for all your help................
     
  14. torgo

    torgo

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2003
    Messages:
    88
    Fast little buggers out of the box, eh?

    you might hit 13-14 K with gpu overclocked but heck 12k+ is plenty fast for anything out there right now:D
     
  15. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/117446

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice