1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Forced to clean install graphics card drivers after reboot

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Kikka, Jun 15, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Kikka

    Kikka Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Hi,

    I'm playing Skyrim and America's Army 3 and FIFA 12. I experience stutters in all games. I built this new computer for Skyrim and was 10 hours into the game until I accidentally found out that a clean install of the Nvidia drivers fixes the problem. Now I need to clean install my drivers every time I reboot in order to be able to run those games without stutter. Clean install fixes it every time and is only needed after a reboot i.e. the problem returns only after a shutdown/reboot. I always keep my drivers up to date, but this problem has persisted since I bought the PC in autumn.

    Now I would like to find a real solution to the problem, because its getting tedious to make a clean install after every reboot. Luckily I mostly put it to sleep.

    All help appreciated.

    P.S. My problem is the same as this guys: http://www.tomshardw...ttering-reboot

    Video Card: NVIDIA GeForce GTX560 Ti AMP 1 GB
    CPU: Intel Core i5 2500K 3,3 GHz LGA1155
    Power Supply: Corsair TX850W V2 Enthusiast
    RAM: Corsair Vengeance 2x4 GB 1600MHz DDR3
    Hard drive: Western Digital Caviar Black 750 GB SATA 6 Gb/s
    Optical Drive: Samsung SH-222AB
    Motherboard: P8Z68-V
    Case: Cooler Master 690 II Advanced
    Operating system: Windows 7 64 bit
     
  2. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    32,678
    Is this system overclocked at all?

    What bios are you running on the mb? There are a number of updates that address stability issues.

    Have you done basic troubleshooting ie checked temps and voltages under load, etc? Is so, post those here.

    BTW I have almost the exact same setup except running the pro gen3 version of that mb with an i2500k overclocked to 4.2. Very good setup; I have been pleased with the performance of the cpu/mb.
     
  3. Kikka

    Kikka Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    I have done no overclocking. CPUID HWMonitor is showing quite normal readings. It would seem odd that a driver clean install would reduce effect voltages and temps. My BIOS version is American Megatrends Inc. 0501, 9.5.2011.
     
  4. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    32,678
    Post your temps and voltages; ie 12V, 5V, and 3.3V values along with cpu and system temp.
    Next that is who mfg the bios chip; not the version which is what I asked. You need to find out which bios version you are running. This info is available during post if you disable the splash screen. Latest one is 3404 I think however do check. There are a lot of stability fixes in the various bios updates.

    One other item. You did clean install windows when you built the system correct?
     
  5. Kikka

    Kikka Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    I'm not quite sure what you mean by clean installing windows? Since I built the computer I had to install windows from scratch of course.

    This is the BIOS version I got from regedit:
    ALASKA - 1072009
    BIOS Date: 02/05/10 19:13:52 Ver: 08.00.10
    BIOS Date: 02/05/10 19:13:52 Ver: 08.00.10

    HW Monitor figures:
    Hardware Monitors
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Hardware monitor Nuvoton NCT6776
    Voltage 0 0.97 Volts [0x79] (CPU VCORE)
    Voltage 1 1.02 Volts [0x7F] (VIN1)
    Voltage 2 3.36 Volts [0xD2] (AVCC)
    Voltage 3 3.36 Volts [0xD2] (3VCC)
    Voltage 4 1.02 Volts [0x7F] (VIN4)
    Voltage 6 0.85 Volts [0x6A] (VIN6)
    Temperature 0 31°C (87°F) [0x1F] (SYSTIN)
    Temperature 1 60°C (140°F) [0x188] (CPUTIN)
    Temperature 2 35°C (94°F) [0x45] (AUXTIN)
    Temperature 3 37°C (98°F) [0x25] (TMPIN3)
    Fan 0 897 RPM [0x381] (SYSFANIN)
    Fan 1 946 RPM [0x3B2] (CPUFANIN)
    Fan 2 1079 RPM [0x437] (AUXFANIN0)
    Register space LPC, base address = 0x0290

    00 01 02 03 04 05 06 07 08 09 0A 0B 0C 0D 0E 0F
    00 04 AA 04 62 00 FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
    10 04 AA 00 AA 62 AA FF FF 40 00 00 00 00 87 00 00
    20 79 7F D2 D2 7F FF 6A 1F FF FF FF DA 00 00 00 00
    30 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 FF FF FF FF FF
    40 03 FE 48 FF FF 00 3F FF 2D FF FF FF 18 05 00 A3
    50 FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF C1 FF FF FF FF 04 00 FF
    60 00 FF FF FF FF 01 00 FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
    70 00 0A 00 25 00 25 00 25 00 FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
    80 FF 03 1F 0F FF 3C 3C 3C 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00
    90 0A 00 00 00 00 0A 0A 0A 0A AA EF 80 FF 40 46 C4
    A0 0E 01 00 00 FF 00 00 FF 00 00 80 66 66 06 01 01
    B0 00 00 00 00 00 00 30 00 1C 00 00 01 56 00 C4 FF
    C0 01 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00 0F 06 FF FF FF FF FF
    D0 FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
    E0 FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF
    F0 FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF FF

    Hardware monitor NVIDIA NVAPI
    Voltage 0 0.95 Volts [0x3B6] (VIN0)
    Temperature 0 38°C (100°F) [0x26] (TMPIN0)
    Fan 0 1020 RPM [0x3FC] (FANIN0)
    Fan PWM 0 22 pc [0x16] (FANPWMIN0)

    Thanks a lot for your time dude?
     
  6. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    32,678
    It would be a LOT easier if you just used asus probe to monitor temps and voltages. This is available on the asus site for download. It appears your cpu temp is running at 60C which is pretty hot unless you were doing something cpu intensive like encoding video. If that was at no load then it is way too hot.

    To be sure, check your temps in the bios. Hardware monitor is a fine app however it often returns flaky info so check either with asus probe or in the bios.

    Next the first bios date shown on the asus site 30 May 2011. You really need to find out what bios version you are running. This is shown during post [if you disable the splash screen] If it flashes by too quickly to see, simply hit the "Pause" key on the keyboard. This stops the post and allows you to read the info on the screen.

    Many people try and move an install from a hp, dell, whatever when they upgrade or build their system.
     
  7. Kikka

    Kikka Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2012
    Messages:
    11
  8. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    32,678
    I do not know what you mean by asus probe is not supported; it is available as a download on the site for your board. Under utilities>asus suite. Here is the link for the download site for your board.
    http://www.asus.com/Motherboards/Intel_Socket_1155/P8Z68V/#download

    As to the bios update, up to you. Your board is running the release or first bios and the updates do address stability issues. If you decide to update the bios make SURE you read and fully understand the update procedure. While a bios update is not difficult, an incorrect or corrupted update can render your board unbootable ie junk.

    FWIW the only procedure I use to update a bios on an asus board is ezflash. This is done from within the bios and is almost foolproof.
     
  9. Kikka

    Kikka Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Thanks. I think I'll update BIOS if there are now downsides in doing that. I noticed I already have Asus Suite and with it, Asus Probe. The suite offers a BIOS update via the program. Should I use that?

    Also, could you advice me how to copy the temperature data here from Asus Probe.

    Thanks a lot buddy.
     
  10. Kikka

    Kikka Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2012
    Messages:
    11
  11. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    32,678
    The nvidia driver has an option to do a clean install however it does not hurt to use a driver cleaner before installing the driver. Do be careful since some of these I have seen also have options to remove other drivers ie chipset, etc.
     
  12. Kikka

    Kikka Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Just to confirm that it is exactly that clean install that I have to do to fix the problem after reboot. A normal reinstall won't do it.
     
  13. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    32,678
    I am out of ideas as to your problem. You can post a hijack log in the security form and have it scanned for any malware/virus.

    When you did the install, you did install your chipset and RST drivers before attempting any video driver install correct?
     
  14. dai

    dai

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Messages:
    11,198
    after updating the bios did you then re-optimise it as it would have left it default settings


    in the device manager uninstall the video card
    reboot tapping f8 and choose low resolution mode
    when windows finishes rebooting
    disable a/virus
    install your drivers
    reboot the computer
     
  15. Kikka

    Kikka Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2012
    Messages:
    11
    Hi dai

    Thanks for the reply. Could you give a more detailed description as to the steps I should to do the thing you said. I have difficulties understanding your instructions unambiguously.

    Thanks!
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1057172