Forgot Remote Desktop Connection Password

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Bigdriver

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 31, 2021
Messages
5
I haven't logged into my remote desktop in over a year. I tried today a lot of times a lot of different possible passwords. Now I am stuck and have no clue how to reset my password without knowing the previous. Any assistance is greatly appreciated. - TIA
 

Couriant

James
Moderator
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
41,782
I am not sure what you mean. Remote Desktop Connection helps you connect to another machine. You would use the same username and password on that particular machine, or your own username / password if you have a domain network.
 

Gr3iz

Mark
Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Mar 9, 2009
Messages
117,646
Hello and welcome to TSG!!

Is this a work computer you are trying to remote into?
 

Bigdriver

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 31, 2021
Messages
5
No it's a personal computer. Trying to log into my vps. But, I forgot my password apparently and all the password possibilities have been exhausted.
 

Couriant

James
Moderator
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
41,782
No it's a personal computer. Trying to log into my vps. But, I forgot my password apparently and all the password possibilities have been exhausted.
OK then it should be the username and password on that computer. You may need to put the computer name in the username too to make sure it's using the account on there. So if your computer name is jimbob and the account username is billybob, then you would put in the username field jimbob\billybob
 

Bigdriver

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 31, 2021
Messages
5
Not working, I even changed my password for the computer to see if that would work. Still did not work
 

Bigdriver

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 31, 2021
Messages
5
I'm the administrator so it would be my name for username? and Then for Computer name the IP address for the VPS? Never mind that didn't work either...
 

Couriant

James
Moderator
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
41,782
OK, since you are referring to a VPS, I assume that is something you are paying for, so you would need to contact them.
 

Bigdriver

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 31, 2021
Messages
5
It has nothing to do with the VPS. My pc, my password is not working for the Remote Desktop. If my password worked I could connect to the vps no problem. I’m trying to change or recover the password.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top