1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Form/Table Problem in MS Access 2010?

Discussion in 'Business Applications' started by ArchAngel91, Dec 20, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. ArchAngel91

    ArchAngel91 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    23
    I have a problem I made a database that has all my movie collection from different formats (DVD, Blu-Ray, HD DVD, etc...) but in my Movies Form under the text box format it shows the ID but not the actual format but on all others like TV Shows it shows the format? How can i fix that?
     
  2. chatfield

    chatfield

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    20
    I'm taking a guess here, but if you used a combo box in the form then it's probably just that you need to go into the properties box and change the column width of the first column to zero.
     
  3. ArchAngel91

    ArchAngel91 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    23
    Well I can try that but its only the Movies Forms that giving me that problem like it display a 1 or 2 while TV Shows displays DVD or Blu-Ray
     
  4. Rockn

    Rockn

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2001
    Messages:
    21,334
    You are displaying the wrong column or the wrong column width is set to 0
     
  5. ArchAngel91

    ArchAngel91 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    23
    Well in Form Properties I selected to use the Format Table for that specific text box in the form and i done the same for all forms but just the Movies one displays the 1 or 2 it looks like the ID numbers but not the actual format field next to the ID column
     
  6. Rockn

    Rockn

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2001
    Messages:
    21,334
    Is it a text box or a combo box? There is a difference.
     
  7. ArchAngel91

    ArchAngel91 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    23
    It is a Text Box It suppose to display the data from the tables so when people look at my database they can see my Movie/TV Show Collection instead of going though Cases of discs trying to find something to watch?
     
  8. OBP

    OBP

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    19,895
    Is the "format" in a separate table?
    If so are the movies correctly related to that table?
    Can you show a Screenshot of your table relationships?
     
  9. ArchAngel91

    ArchAngel91 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    23
    I have none of my tables in relationships I used form properties and under data tab I used the Controlled Source for it to display the dats
     
  10. OBP

    OBP

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    19,895
    In the main table is the "Format" field a "Lookup Field"?
    If it is change the Form's format field to a Combo box with the first column width set to 0cms.
     
  11. ArchAngel91

    ArchAngel91 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    23
    The Format table has all the formats(DVDs, Blu-rays, etc..) and also I have a Movies table which stores all the data in which it has a Field called Format which get the data from the Format table but in the forms only one form is giving me problems which is the Movie one which displays the number but not the format like the other forms display
     
  12. Rockn

    Rockn

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2001
    Messages:
    21,334
    This is going nowhere fast. Please take a screenshot of the form and field in question as well as the properties for the text box in question.
     
  13. ArchAngel91

    ArchAngel91 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    23

    [​IMG]
     
  14. OBP

    OBP

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2005
    Messages:
    19,895
    Rockn, it looks like it should be a lookup combo instead of the Text box.
     
  15. ArchAngel91

    ArchAngel91 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2011
    Messages:
    23
    even if i change it to a text box it gives me the same number. I'll probably redo the table and form and see what happens from there
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1032170

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice