1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

formatting C:

Discussion in 'Earlier Versions of Windows' started by saskatoon, Jan 27, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. saskatoon

    saskatoon Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2003
    Messages:
    33
    Formatted C: when I got to where it said"Completed" it had C:\>\ and flashed for me to add something. I typed in different words and it said"bad command or file name". Then I typed in Format and they accepted it but still wanted something else to be typed in so does anyone know what I am supposed to type in? I'm pretty desperate at this point, will sure appreciate help. [email protected] is where I can get mail temporarily.
     
  2. p8jx6

    p8jx6

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    102
    is it asking for a drive label?
     
  3. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    After it says completed, you should be able to restart and end up at a c: prompt. Does this happen?
     
  4. JSntgRvr

    JSntgRvr Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2003
    Messages:
    18,552
    First Name:
    José
    You need a startup diskette to perform this action. Hope you are not trying to format C: from the C:\ prompt.
     
  5. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Actually, many people think that won't work. Just for fun, I tested it one day :eek:

    It will work.
     
  6. Bob Cerelli

    Bob Cerelli

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2002
    Messages:
    22,468
    saskatoon,

    A lot depends on what you booted to the first time. If you booted to the C: drive and formatted it, likely there isn't going to be anything left and would explain why you got a bad command or filename error.

    Usually after you format, you are prompted for Y to continue. The prompt for the volume label comes after the drive has been formatted.

    If you didn't format the hard drive with the /s switch, then you can't reboot to the hard drive. You will need to use a floppy or bootable CD.
     
  7. Rollin' Rog

    Rollin' Rog

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2000
    Messages:
    45,855
    You don't need to enter anything for the drive label. But I hope you have all your Video, Sound, and Modem ducks in order after you reinstall :p
     
  8. Bob Cerelli

    Bob Cerelli

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2002
    Messages:
    22,468
    At this point it seems a bit unlikely that wanting the volume label was part of any problem, especially since you start formatting a drive well before that information is requested.
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/324059

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice