Formatting Hard Drive

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Bri C

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 27, 2004
Messages
91
Currently XP. Trying to format hard drive to reinstall XP. easy I hear you say, thats what I thought as I have done several previous. However it has a OSloader installed and when I follow instructions to boot from CD it goes in a loop and brings up the osloader menu again. The support for uninstalling tells me to download the OSloader from the net but the machine is not currently internet ready and now it won`t load windows. just loops to the menu. Hope that makes sense. Any help anybody
 
Joined
Jan 22, 2005
Messages
96
Is the OS loader that you are talking about one for the CD, Windows or another OS, or from the motherboard.
 

Bri C

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 27, 2004
Messages
91
Hi Ox, I believe it was downloaded to choose between XP & 98 when booting. the options are 4 you to set. i.e when I boot it gives options of a) hard drive b)XP C)98 d)cd. The hard drive was partition between XP & 98. Or is was till I reformatted the 98 partition.
 
Joined
Jun 24, 2004
Messages
605
Well, if you are trying to completely remove all from the disk go the the hard drive manufactures website and get their drive tool. Do a low level format to write 0's to the drive.
That will get rid of the bootloader. I wouldn't do a LLF if you want anything to remain on the drive though. It will erase everything.
 

Bri C

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 27, 2004
Messages
91
thanks lemondrop. Problem is carn`t get passed the loop as above
 
Joined
Nov 2, 2002
Messages
22,468
Since you want to format anyway, can you boot with a DOS disk and completely delete any partitions with FDISK? Then make sure the computer is configured to boot from your XP CD.
 

Bri C

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 27, 2004
Messages
91
Thanks Bob I have tried that but it gets caught in the stupid menu loop as mentioned above. After serveral tries and for no apparant reason it finnaly kick in the floppy drive started to load and then the machine then freezes. Is there any way of bypassing the boot sequence completly and go straight to DOS ?
 
Joined
Jun 24, 2004
Messages
605
Bri C, go into the BIOS (usually the DEL or F1 key immediately at startup) and find the boot order. Be sure that the hard drive is the very last on the list after the floppy and cdrom.

I don't see why else it would be hitting the boot menu before it scans for other bootable devices. The boot menu is on the HDD.
 
Joined
Nov 2, 2002
Messages
22,468
Why can't you boot with a DOS floppy, delete any partitions, create a new one and reformat, all from DOS.
 

Bri C

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 27, 2004
Messages
91
Bob & Lemondrop

Its formatting as I type. dont know what happened. in shear frustration I kept on going round the loop after trying all your sugestions when it suddenly stared booting from my cd xp disc. Is it possible cd rom doon`t like cd?

your efforts not wasted. Lemon - never thought of manufacters website. found it and the drive tool but no floppy to suit capacity of prog. so put it on my memory pen but it wouldn`t boot from there. you only learn by trying, and I must remember to use the manu sites.

Bob - didn`t realise you could make a dos copy from windows so I found and did from my working machine (xp) and tried to boot from a: dive kick in and was loading and comp froze. tried several times to no avail.

32% now and rising HE HE :)

Thanks alot again lads. Knowing theres someone to ask gives you the confidence to tackle a problem and therefore learn
 

Bri C

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 27, 2004
Messages
91
DANM !!!!!!!!!!!!!

Its crashed. trying to load windows "carnt find partition(0)" and other simmilar stuff. Going to try a few easy things 1st but i have feeling i`ll be back. Please keep an eye on my thread guys. I think i`m going to need you
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top