Formatting laptop with Win ME?

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Foley471

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 14, 2003
Messages
79
I'm going to be selling a laptop that came with win ME, and I want to format the system clean beofre I sell it. winME does not offer a "restart in MSDOS mode" option in shutdown, and when I press F8 during boot up for the boot options "command prompt only" isn't one of those options. so, how the hell can I format?
 
Joined
Apr 5, 2001
Messages
88
Use a Win ME startup disk, and change your setting in BIOS to boot from a:\ drive first, then format. If you really want to get info off the drive for good, also use a disk eraser program...zdnet has them.
 

Foley471

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 14, 2003
Messages
79
OK, how do I make a boot disk that will startup to the command prompt?
 
Joined
Aug 17, 2003
Messages
17,584
Your Windows ME CD is bootable, so just boot from it and make the selections.
 

Foley471

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 14, 2003
Messages
79
^^ problem with that is I don't have a winME CD, it's a hewlett packard system restore disc, and it doesn't offer the option to just format. the CD autoboots to "Norton Ghost" system restore program that formats as well as reinstalls the OS. I don't want to do that, I just want to wipe the drive totally clean for resale.
 
Joined
Mar 9, 2003
Messages
4,699
Go to http://www.bootdisk.com/bootdisk.htm and download the Windows 98 SE OEM bootdisk to a folder or your desktop (NOT a floppy) This is a compressed file and it will CREATE a boot floppy.

Next insert a clean floppy in the drive and then double click on the file you just downloaded. This will create your boot disk.

Leave the floppy in and power down the pc. Now when you power back up it should boot into DOS from the floppy. It will ask you if you want to boot with or without CD support. Since all you want to do is format the answer really doesn't matter.

You should get an A:\> prompt.
Type in format c: and confirm when it asks you.
That should do it!

Not sure if you want to restore ME from the restore CD, but if you do, you should be able to do everything from the restore CD.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top