1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Foxfire <input type = "hidden">

Discussion in 'Web Design & Development' started by jnason, Sep 27, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. jnason

    jnason Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Foxfire returns "nnn has no properties" All works fine on I.E.

    Help please.
     
  2. lumentec

    lumentec

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    103
    Uhm... There is no such browser as "Foxfire". If you're referring to Firefox... just use the code below in Firefox 3 and it should work. If it doesn't, it's not the browser that has a problem; It's something else.

    HTML:
    <form action="www.website.com" method="post">
    <input type="hidden" value="anything">
    <input type="submit" value="Submit">
    </form>
     
  3. MMJ

    MMJ Guest

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    3,625
    nnn doesn't have to do anything with input type="hidden"
     
  4. jnason

    jnason Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Hi;

    Thanks for your reply. Im using firefox 3.0.3 still not working. Why would not be the browser if the browser is the only difference in the process? If I change the type to "text" it works OK????
     
  5. lumentec

    lumentec

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    103
    What type is it before you change it?
     
  6. jnason

    jnason Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    It was "hidden"

    jim
     
  7. lumentec

    lumentec

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Messages:
    103
    Did you add a value to it?
     
  8. jnason

    jnason Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    <form name = "pass1" >
    <INPUT TYPE="hidden" NAME="t0" value="0">
    </form>
     
  9. tomdkat

    tomdkat Retired Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 6, 2006
    Messages:
    7,148
    jnason, you're not providing enough information. The message you're getting might be a JavaScript related issue or there might be something else going on. Can you either post the HTML source for the entire page here or post a link to the page online so we can see what's up?

    Peace...
     
  10. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/753880

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice