free cell game haywire after Norton fix

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

marianne

Thread Starter
Joined
May 22, 2000
Messages
448
My husband was running Norton Utilities Intregator which got stuck in the repair and fix (kept repeating and never got beyound a certain list) so he stopped it. Later when I tried to play free cell it didn't work right and now freezes. It was working excellently before he did what he was doing. Any suggestions. Other programs seem to be working okay. We have Win 98

Marianne
 
Joined
Dec 19, 2001
Messages
149
You could always try to delete & then reinstall.
Freecell is a part of windows installation.
start > settings > control panel > add/remove >
windows setup.
scroll to accessories and uncheck games.
reboot.
Do the same to install except check games.
It really could make a difference what your
husband was doing that he didn't finish.
 
Joined
Dec 9, 2000
Messages
45,855
I don't know what happened to suddenly cause the problem to start happening. But Symantec has documented conflicts between FreeCell and Cleansweep. If you have that (csinject), you should try end-tasking it before running FreeCell. Or just disable it and enable for installs only.
 

marianne

Thread Starter
Joined
May 22, 2000
Messages
448
Hi,

Thanks for the info. Neither helped. I am wondering if it's efax which my husband downloaded yesterday.

Also, he tried to defrag and it froze up after about 68% thru.

Well, guess we need to do some detect work.

Marianne
 
Joined
Dec 9, 2000
Messages
45,855
Try running defrag in safe mode. Do a disk cleanup first to flush temporary internet, recycle bin and windows temp files.

Try running FreeCell after end tasking everything in the close programs window except Explorer and Systray. You could probably test FreeCell in safe mode as well to see if it is a conflict issue or a file corruption one.

If you're a FreeCell junkie like I am, you might want to try FreeCell Pro. It takes a little tweaking to configure, but I like it better than the Windows version.

http://home.earthlink.net/~fomalhaut/fcpro.html
 

marianne

Thread Starter
Joined
May 22, 2000
Messages
448
Thanks for the help. I learned that dynamic link cmd - DLLcmd32
was causing a conflict with free cell and as long as it's turned off
free cell works fine. Is DLLcmd 32 something I can disable for good without problems and if so, how.

Marianne
 
Joined
Dec 9, 2000
Messages
45,855
Well it is in fact a part of your Efax installation. You can temporarily disable it for FreeCell play, it won't affect Windows any.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top