Freeze and Reboot

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

spyke

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 6, 2003
Messages
4
My computer throwing rather large tantrums. Each time I try to load Win 98, it goes berserk! I can load the program up to the the sign-in screen without problems. If I type in my password and hit enter, the program freezes for a moment and then automatically reboots. If I hit cancel, instead of signing in, the computer loads Win 98, but freezes after a couple minutes--and once again reboots.
These problems started last night, I believe. I was attempting to install a DSL modem/network and the power button was bumped. I waited a moment before turning the computer back on. Ever since, it has been a nightmare!
I've tried using scanreg/restore--the computer has found no errors in the registry and nothing seems to work. Help!!!! please!!!
My computer is a Gateway Performance PC, Pentium III, 128 MB RAM. I'm logging on through my gf's computer....any advice will be greatly appreciated!
 

Styxx

Banned
Joined
Sep 8, 2001
Messages
4,888
Can you boot to Safe Mode without the spontaneous restarts occuring?? (tap F8 five times per second during a restart; Choose option number three (3) in the Windows Startup dialog box using the arrow keys below the Delete key, and strike the Enter key; Click Ok when prompted). Backup all your sensitive data to removable media in there if you can.

If you call Gateway technical support armed with the model, serial number and telephone number given at the time of purcghase, even if you're out of warrantee they'll help you re-install Windows from scratch. They won't help you troubleshoot this restart problem if you're out of warrantee, just a full restore.

First let the forum try to help you without formatting and re-installing Windows.
 

spyke

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 6, 2003
Messages
4
The computer is freezing/rebooting even in safe mode. I can't even get to safe mode now. Last night, I got frustrated and decided to use the setup from DOS deal. It worked pretty well for a while. This morning, I tried to reinstall the DSL equipment and its going berserk again. I'm starting to think its more the DSL applications than it is my computer. Arg!
Jen
 

Styxx

Banned
Joined
Sep 8, 2001
Messages
4,888
it might be the DSL software or how you're using it. Get control of your computer back again, then call your ISP for step-by-step assistance. Is the DSL software you're attempting to load for Windows 98 and not NT? Is it virus free? Have you done a virus scan on or off-line?
 

spyke

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 6, 2003
Messages
4
I'm not sure how else I could be using the DSL software/equipment. I finally got my computer back to something resembling "normal". (I'm actually posting from my own computer!!) I'm a little scared to call tech support and try to reload the whole deal. I've run every diagnostic I have--from the utilities that come with Fix-It 5 to the pre-packaged ones that came with my computer. Each time, the utilities report that there's nothing amiss.
Last night was number four for the reinstallation of windows. The latest problem that has cropped up with the freeze/reboot issues stated that the "himem.sys" files were being lost (even though I could see it right there in the directory). Its been insane!
I'm not sure what is going wrong with this thing...
~spyke
 
Joined
Jan 30, 2001
Messages
1,234
You could have a problem with your ram sticks.

Get into your CPU and remove your ram sticks and put them back in and make sure they reseat. If this does not fix the problem you may have defective ram.

I had this problem on a friends computer and it was defective ram...
 

spyke

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 6, 2003
Messages
4
Welp, I got through to a 2wire tech. They did a step-by-step installation with me...without the CD. My computer is doing better...there are still a couple hang-ups I'm trying to work out. The spool isn't working right--it keeps crashing... and I've had to reinstall a couple drivers. (Much smaller probs than what I was dealing with earlier!).
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top