1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Freeze when trying to enter BIOS

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by Moneypit, Mar 10, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Moneypit

    Moneypit Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Hi, I'm new to the forums but am completely dumbfounded and could use some help. I'll start at the beginning but this is probably going to be long.

    My computer turned off on its own one day. When I tried to restart it the fans all powered up for about 2-3 then it would shut back off. I researched the problem and decided it was either the PSU or the motherboard. Since I wanted to upgrade my board and proc anyway I went ahead and bought a new MB, proc, RAM and then the cheapest 500W+ PSU I could find just to test if mine was bad or not (it wasn't).

    I installed all of the new parts and got an error message saying that the cpu had been changed and I need to update bios, which I knew was going to happen but it said that before I could even hit del to enter bios. So I hit del and it says "entering setup..." and it goes to black a screen like it is about to load then just sits there and doesn't do anything.

    If I don't try and enter bios it will load all the way into XP and runs everything fine. I even used the disc that came with the mobo and loaded all the mobo drivers. I don't seem to be having any problems at all other than not being able to enter bios. I'm waiting on a copy of XP from my brother to arrive in the mail so I can format but I don't think that will solve the problem I am having now. I have tried resetting cmos with the jumper on the board which didn't help anything.

    Any comments, suggestions, or help? Thanks.
    mobo: Asus M3N78 Pro
    cpu: AMD Athlon 6400 3.2g X2
    ram: Kingston HyperX 2g 1066
    psu: Logisys 575w
    hd: Western Digital 320g
    graphics: MSI 6600LE

    First four items are new.
     
  2. Moneypit

    Moneypit Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    No one has any ideas?
     
  3. Moneypit

    Moneypit Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Is this problem so obscure that no one has any ideas?
     
  4. Claymore

    Claymore

    Joined:
    May 20, 2005
    Messages:
    2,548
  5. Moneypit

    Moneypit Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Tried that, sort of. It is a tool inside of bios. When I follow the instructions insides the manual to active it I get the same thing as if I tried to enter bios directly.There is a tool to download and install an updated bios inside of windows. I couldn't get it to connect and download properly which turned out to be a good thing because I then read afterwards that it is a bad idea to update bios from inside windows. Thanks for the idea though but I believe I'm just going to RMA the board and hope for the best.
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/808194

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice