1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Freeze

Discussion in 'Games' started by ZakryP, Feb 19, 2019.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. ZakryP

    ZakryP Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Hello, my computer freeze, but it only happen when i'm playing a game. It happen randomly, it can be at the start or after 20-30 minutes. I can't do something when it happen, i need to press the power button and when it restart, he freeze again sometimes, so i need to restart it an other time. Can anyone help me with this? I tried restart my pc from the start and it still happening.
     
  2. lunarlander

    lunarlander

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    11,821
    Go to Control Panel > Device Manager. See if any items has a yellow exclaimation mark. Note that if there is. Then go to Display adapter and right click Update that driver.

    Is the system overclocked? If so, then go into BIOS and load safe defaults.

    Did you install any new software around the time when the freezing started to happen? Might be software conflict. If so, then uninstall it and check playing game again.

    Go to Task Manager > Startup tab. Disable anything that is not needed to start at sign in.
     
  3. Twiki

    Twiki

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2019
    Messages:
    55
    First Name:
    William
    Is your Windows activated other than by Microsoft? I had similar problems and it was resolved by buying a new Win 10 disk.
     
  4. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    23,287
    We do not of course know, at this time, that it is Windows, but presuming it is, I am puzzled as to who can activate it, other than Microsoft.
    Whether that be automatically through the Microsoft activation severs, or by some other route to product activation on Windows

    I am confused as to how you needed to buy a Windows 10 installation to solve a problem that you decided was caused by some method of activation.
     
    Last edited: Feb 24, 2019
  5. Twiki

    Twiki

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2019
    Messages:
    55
    First Name:
    William
    The problems I had was similar so I was making a suggestion. I tried to reuse my OEM Win 10 in another build and MS refused to activate it. I used a crack and that led to problems.

    I'm not saying that's what the OP did.
     
  6. Macboatmaster

    Macboatmaster Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    23,287
    I thought that must be to what you referred, when you talked about activation other than by Microsoft.
     
  7. Cookiegal

    Cookiegal Administrator Malware Specialist Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    115,337
    First Name:
    Karen
    Please do not post such advice as first line when we don't even know what the issue is. We don't want people running out to buy a new operating system without doing some troubleshooting first. We don't assume systems are pirated right out of the gate unless there is some evidence of such. Of course we don't support piracy so we would not provide assistance for a non-genuine system but again, we don't assume the worst of everyone just because they're having an issue with their system.
     
  8. Twiki

    Twiki

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2019
    Messages:
    55
    First Name:
    William
    I'm sorry about that. I've heard of sites offering Windows at a discounted prices (like around $20) and I don't know if that's legit. A lot told me they've used them, even admins.

    I will bow out.

    ETA: by the way I bought mine at Amazon for $120.
     
  9. Cookiegal

    Cookiegal Administrator Malware Specialist Coordinator

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2003
    Messages:
    115,337
    First Name:
    Karen
    If it sounds too good to be true it probably is too good to be true. :)
     
  10. Twiki

    Twiki

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2019
    Messages:
    55
    First Name:
    William
    Yeah I guess. If they are bootlegging they are rather brazen about it.
     
  11. ZakryP

    ZakryP Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    I changed the graphic card, it still do it, i tried to take away one ram and switch them, it still do the freeze problem
     
  12. lunarlander

    lunarlander

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    11,821
    ZakryP, please confirm that you have read post #2 and confirm that you have done each step.
     
  13. ZakryP

    ZakryP Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    I Tried the device manager and the exlacmation mark and there was nothing suspect but for the Bios i dont know how i can know if it it OC or not
     
  14. lunarlander

    lunarlander

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    Messages:
    11,821
    In the BIOS , just press the button that says something like Load Default Values/Settings.
     
  15. ZakryP

    ZakryP Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    It was optimized default system, i clicked yes, save and exit, i'll reply if it worked or if the bug still happening
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Tags:
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1223317

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice