1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Fresh win7 install hard freezing [SSD]

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by ihatecomputers1, Jul 18, 2017.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. ihatecomputers1

    ihatecomputers1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    My specs:

    OS:

    Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit

    CPU:
    AMD FX-9590

    MEMORY:
    32.0GB Dual-Channel DDR3 @ 668MHz (11-11-11-28)

    MOBO:
    CROSSHAIR V FORMULA-Z (Socket 942)

    GPU:
    4095MB NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960 (EVGA)

    STORAGE:
    465GB Samsung SSD 850 EVO SDD

    I also have a water cooling system to keep my CPU cool.
    It usually runs around 30-40 C

    ----------------



    Randomly my computer would freeze while playing games and running programs, so I thought for sure it was my old hard drive that I've had for 5 years. Today, I installed a fresh copy of windows 7 on my 500gb SSD and installed a few programs. Within 30 minutes, it hard froze again and I had to hard restart.



    I've ran memtest64 and it showed no signs of ram failure or any issues. I'm really stuck on what is wrong and what I can do.



    There's no BSOD dumps to look at either.





    Any advice would be appreciated, I'm lost as what to do or order new parts for...
     
  2. metallica5456

    metallica5456 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2013
    Messages:
    10,241
    First Name:
    Andrew
    Do you still have this issue? You marked it as solved.

    It's definitely a hardware failure if a clean install produces the same issues. I'd say bad RAM or bad hard drive as a first guess. Don't trust MemTest86 100% it's pretty good but can miss things. It happens. Make sure you are using COMPATIBLE RAM as well.
     
  3. ihatecomputers1

    ihatecomputers1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Oops, didnt realize. Yeah, I still have this issue as far as I know. I want to see if I can replicate it somehow with a program or something.

    I literally just got a new SSD so I highly doubt thats the problem. I have corsair mobo and ram, pretty sure they're compatible.

    I think its either PSU or RAM and I've ran memtest so idk

    Any other advice?
     
  4. metallica5456

    metallica5456 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2013
    Messages:
    10,241
    First Name:
    Andrew
    What PSU you have? Check your RAM against the Mobo compatibility list online. Make sure YOUR RAM is on it. If not, I'd say it's probably a ram issue.
     
  5. ihatecomputers1

    ihatecomputers1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    PSU:
    Corsair HX1000i

    My mobo is Crosshair V Formula-Z:
    https://www.asus.com/us/Motherboards/CROSSHAIR_V_FORMULAZ/

    And my ram is Corsair 32GB dominator:
    http://www.corsair.com/en-us/domina...ual-channel-ddr3-memory-kit-cmd32gx3m4a2133c9

    Pretty sure they're compatible but I can't find any "list" of compatible ram for my motherboard.
     
  6. 123Zbyniek

    123Zbyniek

    Joined:
    May 14, 2017
    Messages:
    457
  7. ihatecomputers1

    ihatecomputers1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2017
    Messages:
    7
  8. 123Zbyniek

    123Zbyniek

    Joined:
    May 14, 2017
    Messages:
    457
  9. ihatecomputers1

    ihatecomputers1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2017
    Messages:
    7
  10. 123Zbyniek

    123Zbyniek

    Joined:
    May 14, 2017
    Messages:
    457
    No.
    I just want to point out that you have to carefully analyzed the memory list in your instruction manual (E7710 / Revised Edition / September 2012?) and you will find the types of memory that are recommended for your motherboard.
    Corsair DDR3 2133 MHz memory is only 2x2GB memory.
    If you want to have Corsair 32GB (total) memory see 1866 MHz version.
    upload_2017-7-19_15-51-20.png
    Corsair 1600 MHz
    upload_2017-7-19_15-56-50.png

    Kingston 1600 MHz
    upload_2017-7-19_16-0-37.png

    Maybe you have the opportunity to swap the memory at the place of purchase.
     
  11. ihatecomputers1

    ihatecomputers1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    Ok, I think I see what you're saying. This computer was built for me by my brother, I only know a bit about computer hardware and stuff.

    You're saying I have 2133MHz RAM, which is 4x8GB, meaning it takes 4 slots in my mobo. But if I want 4x8GB RAM my mobo supports:
    http://www.corsair.com/en-us/vengeance-32gb-quad-channel-ddr3-memory-kit-cmz32gx3m4x1600c10

    So would you recommend replacing my current ram with what I linked above? 4x8GB
     
  12. metallica5456

    metallica5456 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2013
    Messages:
    10,241
    First Name:
    Andrew
    If the RAM isn't listed on the QVL then it hasn't been tested. Sometimes it works and sometimes it doesn't. I definitely would recommend swapping out to RAM that is indeed on the QVL.
     
  13. ihatecomputers1

    ihatecomputers1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2017
    Messages:
    7
    So this would be a good replacement right? Or what would you recommend for 32gb replacement
    https://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820231522

    Thank you for all the help btw, I really appreciate it
     
  14. metallica5456

    metallica5456 Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2013
    Messages:
    10,241
    First Name:
    Andrew
    As long as the serial number is on the QVL , it's good to go.
     
  15. 123Zbyniek

    123Zbyniek

    Joined:
    May 14, 2017
    Messages:
    457
    I totally agree with this opinion.
    Additional remark. Watch out for the comments in the last column!
    • 1 DIMM: Supports one module inserted in any slot as Single-channel memory configuration
    • 2 DIMM: Supports one pair of modules inserted into eithor the yellow slots or the dark brown slots as one pair of Dual-channel memory configuration
    • 4 DIMM: Supports 4 modules inserted into both the yellow and dark brown slots as two pairs of Dual-channel memory configuration
    So if you want all four populated for max memory, go with the memories that tested good on all four slots.
    P.S.
    G.SKILL? NO!
     
    metallica5456 likes this.
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1193308

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice