Fresh windows install can't connect to local network

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Shmii

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 14, 2011
Messages
8
I just did a fresh install of xp on a work computer(virus, nasty stuff), and now it will not connect to our office network. I've had to do this before, and we had an outside guy come in. He took two seconds in the cmd prompt and fixed it. I've reinstalled all the drivers and I did a network diagnostic. The only spot it's showing a fail is at the dnssearchorder.
Any help would be appreciated!
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,435
He took two seconds in the cmd prompt and fixed it
not quite sure what that may have been
possibly a tcp/stack repair , dns flush or ip renew - I have listed those below

can we see the following ipconfig /all - device manager
how is this connected cable or wireless
------------------------------------------------------------------------
{ipconfig /all}
If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here
We would like to see the results from ipconfig /all post back the results here
-> Start
-> (XP - enter the following in the RUN box)
cmd /k ipconfig /all
-> (Vista or Windows 7 - enter the following in the Search box)
cmd /k ipconfig /all

A black box will appear on the screen -
rightclick in the box
select all
enter
control key + C key - to copy

then reply here and
control key + V to paste
------------------------------------------------------------------------
------------------------------------------------------------------------
{Device Manager}
Post back the results in device manager
If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to copy the program across to the faulty PC
Start > control Panel {Vista set to classic view}> system > {Vista, device manager on left hand side} {XP hardware Tab, device manager button} >
windows 7
start > control panel> System and Security> Device Manager

network adaptors, click on the + > post back the devices listed there
are there any ! ? or X


post a screen shot of the device manager - network adapters

To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.
To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here
------------------------------------------------------------------------
------------------------------------------------------------------------
TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Windows XP with SP2/SP3.

Start, Run, CMD to open a command prompt:

In the command prompt window that opens, type type the following commands:

Note: Type only the text in bold for the following commands.

Reset TCP/IP stack to installation defaults, type: netsh int ip reset reset.log

Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults, type: netsh winsock reset catalog

Reboot the machine.

Post back the results here
rightclick in the box
select all
enter
control key + C key - to copy
then reply here and
control key + V to paste
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Other possibilities
> ipconfig /flushdns
> ipconfig /renew
 

Shmii

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 14, 2011
Messages
8
here's the ipconfig /all data:
Windows IP Configuration Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : frontcounter Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . : Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection: Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/100 VE Network Connection Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-13-72-BA-F7-D2 Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.105 Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0 Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1 DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1 DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 166.102.165.11 166.102.165.13 Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Friday, January 14, 2011 9:55:05 AM Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, January 15, 2011 9:55:05 AM C:\Documents and Settings\Andrew>

The screenshot of the device manager should be attached.

I tried the ip resets and the dns flush and none of the stuff you recommended has done anything so far.
The pc is connected with an Ethernet cable.

Thanks again.
 

Attachments

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,435
need the drivers for those two device with ?
whats the make and model of the PC - if dell also the tag number

looks like you have an IP for the ethernet connection OK
so can you also do the following ping tests


------------------------------------------------------------------------
{Ping Tests}
If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here

Start> Run {search bar in Vista}> CMD to open a DOS window and type:

Type the following command
Ping 192.168.1.1
Post back the results
rightclick in the box
select all
enter
control key + C key - to copy
then reply here and
control key + V to paste

Type the following command
Ping google.com
Post back the results
rightclick in the box
select all
enter
control key + C key - to copy
then reply here and
control key + V to paste

Type the following command
Ping 209.183.226.152
post back results
rightclick in the box
select all
enter
control key + C key - to copy
then reply here and
control key + V to paste
------------------------------------------------------------------------
 

Shmii

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 14, 2011
Messages
8
Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\Andrew>ping 192.168.1.1

Pinging 192.168.1.1 with 32 bytes of data:

Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time=2ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64
Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64

Ping statistics for 192.168.1.1:
Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
Minimum = 1ms, Maximum = 2ms, Average = 1ms

C:\Documents and Settings\Andrew>

c:\Documents and Settings\Andrew>ping google.com
ping request could not find host google.com. Please check the name and try again

C:\Documents and Settings\Andrew>ping 209.183.226.152

Pinging 209.183.226.152 with 32 bytes of data:

Request timed out.
Request timed out.
request timed out.
request timed out.

ping statistics for 209.183.226.152:
Packets: Sent= 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 <100% loss>,


The pc is a dell dimension 5150. It looks like the sticker that the tag number was on was pulled off by someone.
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,435
lets see the device manager screen shot again and also a 2nd screen shot with the network adapters + clicked on
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,435
also a screen shot with the + clicked on network adapters
the PCI device may not be an actual PCI slot device but on the motherboard

right click on the device with a yellow!
Properties
Click on the Details Tab
Under Property - drop down
Select hardware ids
Right click and select all.
Then right click again and select copy.
Copy and paste that here.


The Hardware ID's. VEN & DEV. Look them up here.
http://www.pcidatabase.com/
 

Shmii

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 14, 2011
Messages
8
That picture does have the plus for the network adapters clicked.

here are the hardware id's. I'm not sure which part of the number goes in on that website, I can not get it to search properly.

PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_27D8&SUBSYS_01D21028&REV_01
PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_27D8&SUBSYS_01D21028
PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_27D8&CC_040300
PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_27D8&CC_0403
 

TerryNet

Terry
Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,476
... and now it will not connect to our office network.
Your ipconfig /all shows that it is connected to local LAN with IP addresses 192.168.1.x and the pings show communication with the Dhcp server (= Default Gateway), 192.168.1.1. But there is no internet access.

Is the office network connection OK now? Can other computers access the internet through the same router?
 

Shmii

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 14, 2011
Messages
8
Every other computer has internet, yes. Safemode with networking didnt change anything. The network is showing up under network places, but I can't ping another computer on it. As far as I could see the repair for the tcp/ip stack worked.
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,435
what firewall do you have on the PC
can think what was done in CMD in seconds to resolve the issue
Have you tried using the cable from the PC that does not work onto another machine and see if that will access the internet all OK
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top