1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Fresh windows install can't connect to local network

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Shmii, Jan 14, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Shmii

    Shmii Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    I just did a fresh install of xp on a work computer(virus, nasty stuff), and now it will not connect to our office network. I've had to do this before, and we had an outside guy come in. He took two seconds in the cmd prompt and fixed it. I've reinstalled all the drivers and I did a network diagnostic. The only spot it's showing a fail is at the dnssearchorder.
    Any help would be appreciated!
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,904
    First Name:
    Wayne
    not quite sure what that may have been
    possibly a tcp/stack repair , dns flush or ip renew - I have listed those below

    can we see the following ipconfig /all - device manager
    how is this connected cable or wireless
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    {ipconfig /all}
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here
    We would like to see the results from ipconfig /all post back the results here
    -> Start
    -> (XP - enter the following in the RUN box)
    cmd /k ipconfig /all
    -> (Vista or Windows 7 - enter the following in the Search box)
    cmd /k ipconfig /all

    A black box will appear on the screen -
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy

    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    {Device Manager}
    Post back the results in device manager
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to copy the program across to the faulty PC
    Start > control Panel {Vista set to classic view}> system > {Vista, device manager on left hand side} {XP hardware Tab, device manager button} >
    windows 7
    start > control panel> System and Security> Device Manager

    network adaptors, click on the + > post back the devices listed there
    are there any ! ? or X


    post a screen shot of the device manager - network adapters

    To post a screen shot of the active window, hold the Alt key and press the PrtScn key. Open the Windows PAINT application and Paste the screen shot. You can then use PAINT to trim to suit, and save it as a JPG format file.
    To upload it to the forum, open the full reply window and use the Manage Attachments button to upload it here
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Windows XP with SP2/SP3.

    Start, Run, CMD to open a command prompt:

    In the command prompt window that opens, type type the following commands:

    Note: Type only the text in bold for the following commands.

    Reset TCP/IP stack to installation defaults, type: netsh int ip reset reset.log

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults, type: netsh winsock reset catalog

    Reboot the machine.

    Post back the results here
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Other possibilities
    > ipconfig /flushdns
    > ipconfig /renew
     
  3. Shmii

    Shmii Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    here's the ipconfig /all data:
    Windows IP Configuration Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : frontcounter Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . : Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection: Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Intel(R) PRO/100 VE Network Connection Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-13-72-BA-F7-D2 Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.105 Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0 Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1 DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1 DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 166.102.165.11 166.102.165.13 Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Friday, January 14, 2011 9:55:05 AM Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, January 15, 2011 9:55:05 AM C:\Documents and Settings\Andrew>

    The screenshot of the device manager should be attached.

    I tried the ip resets and the dns flush and none of the stuff you recommended has done anything so far.
    The pc is connected with an Ethernet cable.

    Thanks again.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,904
    First Name:
    Wayne
    need the drivers for those two device with ?
    whats the make and model of the PC - if dell also the tag number

    looks like you have an IP for the ethernet connection OK
    so can you also do the following ping tests


    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
    {Ping Tests}
    If you cannot access the internet with this PC, then you will need to paste the results into something like notepad and then copy onto a machine that can access the internet and post results here

    Start> Run {search bar in Vista}> CMD to open a DOS window and type:

    Type the following command
    Ping 192.168.1.1
    Post back the results
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Type the following command
    Ping google.com
    Post back the results
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste

    Type the following command
    Ping 209.183.226.152
    post back results
    rightclick in the box
    select all
    enter
    control key + C key - to copy
    then reply here and
    control key + V to paste
    ------------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  5. Shmii

    Shmii Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Andrew>ping 192.168.1.1

    Pinging 192.168.1.1 with 32 bytes of data:

    Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time=2ms TTL=64
    Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64
    Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64
    Reply from 192.168.1.1: bytes=32 time=1ms TTL=64

    Ping statistics for 192.168.1.1:
    Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 1ms, Maximum = 2ms, Average = 1ms

    C:\Documents and Settings\Andrew>

    c:\Documents and Settings\Andrew>ping google.com
    ping request could not find host google.com. Please check the name and try again

    C:\Documents and Settings\Andrew>ping 209.183.226.152

    Pinging 209.183.226.152 with 32 bytes of data:

    Request timed out.
    Request timed out.
    request timed out.
    request timed out.

    ping statistics for 209.183.226.152:
    Packets: Sent= 4, Received = 0, Lost = 4 <100% loss>,


    The pc is a dell dimension 5150. It looks like the sticker that the tag number was on was pulled off by someone.
     
  6. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,904
    First Name:
    Wayne
  7. Shmii

    Shmii Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Installed the drivers, no change
     
  8. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,904
    First Name:
    Wayne
    lets see the device manager screen shot again and also a 2nd screen shot with the network adapters + clicked on
     
  9. Shmii

    Shmii Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    I disabled the pci device, because there's no hardware in the slot, opened it up about an hour ago to check.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,904
    First Name:
    Wayne
    also a screen shot with the + clicked on network adapters
    the PCI device may not be an actual PCI slot device but on the motherboard

    right click on the device with a yellow!
    Properties
    Click on the Details Tab
    Under Property - drop down
    Select hardware ids
    Right click and select all.
    Then right click again and select copy.
    Copy and paste that here.


    The Hardware ID's. VEN & DEV. Look them up here.
    http://www.pcidatabase.com/
     
  11. Shmii

    Shmii Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    That picture does have the plus for the network adapters clicked.

    here are the hardware id's. I'm not sure which part of the number goes in on that website, I can not get it to search properly.

    PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_27D8&SUBSYS_01D21028&REV_01
    PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_27D8&SUBSYS_01D21028
    PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_27D8&CC_040300
    PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_27D8&CC_0403
     
  12. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,904
    First Name:
    Wayne
  13. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    76,995
    First Name:
    Terry
    Your ipconfig /all shows that it is connected to local LAN with IP addresses 192.168.1.x and the pings show communication with the Dhcp server (= Default Gateway), 192.168.1.1. But there is no internet access.

    Is the office network connection OK now? Can other computers access the internet through the same router?
     
  14. Shmii

    Shmii Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Every other computer has internet, yes. Safemode with networking didnt change anything. The network is showing up under network places, but I can't ping another computer on it. As far as I could see the repair for the tcp/ip stack worked.
     
  15. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    64,904
    First Name:
    Wayne
    what firewall do you have on the PC
    can think what was done in CMD in seconds to resolve the issue
    Have you tried using the cable from the PC that does not work onto another machine and see if that will access the internet all OK
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/974636

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice