1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

fried motherboard?

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by dragon2kx, Aug 23, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. dragon2kx

    dragon2kx Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    I put the wrong type of RAM into my computer without realizing it. When I started the computer it turned on, but didn't do anything. Once i realized what i did I replaced it with the correct RAM. Now when I start it it just beeps. Its one short beep followed by one long beep. I've tested the RAM on another computer and it works fine. The computer i used has DDR3 and the one i put in by mistake was DDR2(not sure why it even went in that slot). Any help would be appreciated.
     
  2. managed

    managed Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    10,962
    First Name:
    Allan
    What make and model is this computer ?
    If it's a custom build do you know what motherboard it is ?

    There isn't much difference between DDR2 and DDR3 but the notch is in a slightly different position.
    Did you use a lot of force to get it into the slot ?
     
  3. dragon2kx

    dragon2kx Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    The computer is a HP Pavilion p6250f. Motherboard is H-RS880-uATX(Aloe). Did not use a lot of force at all. Just pushed down and snapped the clips up.
     
  4. managed

    managed Trusted Advisor Spam Fighter

    Joined:
    May 24, 2003
    Messages:
    10,962
    First Name:
    Allan
    I can't find anything online about the Bios beep codes for your motherboard.
    Do you know who made the Bios ? Usually it's AMI, Award or Phoenix.

    Did you move the clips or did they snap in when you pushed the Ram stick in ?
    They should snap in without you touching them, if they didn't before see if you can get them to now.
     
  5. win2kpro

    win2kpro

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    11,670
    If the RAM is installed correctly, reset your BIOS and see if that solves your problem.
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1014049

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice