1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Frontpage 2000

Discussion in 'All Other Software' started by ron138, Sep 7, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. ron138

    ron138 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    I will try to make this as short as possible. I deleted Pages from my web folder. How Can I copy them back to a specific webfolder ? The pages I deleted were index.html and other pages that were links on the site. I have them all in My Webs folder.


    Thanks,
    Ron
     
  2. jvic

    jvic

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2004
    Messages:
    363
    First Name:
    John
    Open a blank page copy the page you want to put back in to the blank page.Save and name the new page.Then recreate links
     
  3. ron138

    ron138 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Thanks for the answer on the frontpage question. I should have used some common sense. It worked but when I open the dialog box, shows the pages are 0 kb. Right click on the page properties(index.html) and it says it 34.6kb. Don' t care right now. I've got one more problem, I have hover buttons (3)on the page, when I publish them, I only see their outline and a small multi-colored box in each hover button. Nothing happens when you open the page on the web and click on them. I checked the hover button properties, everything seems right. The button text is filled in, the full name of link to website is filled in, button colors are dark blue, font color white, effect-glow, width and height. Don't know what else to do, please advise.


    Thank You,
    Ron
     
  4. HowdeeDoodee

    HowdeeDoodee

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2004
    Messages:
    615
    No guarantee on this but try importing your pages rather than doing a regular copy. If you do a regular copy like you would do with other files, the links on the page will show the origin of the link to be the folder you copied from rather than the folder you copied to. Your hover button issue may have a similar solution. If you absolutely have to have hover buttons and cannot resolve the issue any other way, you might try re-creating the buttons in the directory you will upload from.
     
  5. ron138

    ron138 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Thanks guys for the input. Found the problem, still need to know proper syntax to correct it. I have a few links on the site with the syntax href=. It was referring to local. The syntax href= ///D: Mywebs%20 was in the code. Therefore It was working on my computer, but not when I opened it on another computer. I think that is the problem. Can someone take a look at the source code on the site for my links and hover buttons ? The site is http://www.pwpchapter21.com.

    Thank You,
    I'm going crazy for what is probably a simple solution.

    Ron138
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/271153

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice