FTP setup with Netgear Router

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

scooby43

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 4, 2004
Messages
10
Hi I am trying to set up a ftp using my netgear router. I have tried setting up my port forwarding rules. But everything I have tried, I can't get it to work anyone had any experiences you can share cheers
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
You just need to forward port 21 to the IP address in question on your network.
 

scooby43

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 4, 2004
Messages
10
johnwill said:
You just need to forward port 21 to the IP address in question on your network.
would I need to create a custom service or just in the inbound firewall rule there is ftp 21 already there in the list but it wouldnt work.

keeps giving me this

WinSock 2.0
Connecting to pt941.sytes.net
Connection failed (Connection refused)
Delaying for 60 seconds before reconnect attempt #1
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
Are you sure your FTP server is setup correctly? Connection refused would seem to indicate the machine you're trying to connect to is visible but doesn't want to talk to you. That's what I get when I FTP to a machine with no server running. However, if I FTP to a non-existant address, I get "Unknown host" as a response.
 

scooby43

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 4, 2004
Messages
10
I think so I am using bullet ftp I have tried setting up the passive mode option to dynamic makes no difference. I read on my router, I dont need to make a custom service unless the rule didnt appear in the services command. All I have set up is the lan ip which tells the router to keep my comp network addres the same and the default rule I created in the inbound firewall.
 

scooby43

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 4, 2004
Messages
10
it works now as I had someone test it for me only thing is I cant test it my self.
 
Joined
Sep 14, 2003
Messages
1,240
Generally, that is because when you go to test it...you are the same ip address as the server...servers don't like that. In otherwords you were going out into the net...and coming back in..and the server saw that you had the same address and denied that. That's generally why you cant ^.^. If you'd typed 192.168.1.102 instead you could have though :)
 

scooby43

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 4, 2004
Messages
10
tsunam said:
Generally, that is because when you go to test it...you are the same ip address as the server...servers don't like that. In otherwords you were going out into the net...and coming back in..and the server saw that you had the same address and denied that. That's generally why you cant ^.^. If you'd typed 192.168.1.102 instead you could have though :)
I got it working on port 21 thanks to you both for your help. I did try to make my own port put when others connect it times out.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top