1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

GA-990FXA-UD3 Motherboard will not post

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by Mavrick88, Dec 10, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Mavrick88

    Mavrick88 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Messages:
    132
    Hello,

    I just swapped out my motherboard in anticipation for a new processor (one of the new AMD 8 Cores) but wasn't ready to buy the processor yet. I went with the GA-990FXA-UD3 Gigabyte Motherboard. Everything powers on fine but nothing happens with the post. I don't have any beeps or anything except that all fans are running. Everything turns on but I get no post beeps and of course no visuals on my monitor.

    I have the AMD Phenom II x6 1090T processor. From what I can tell I don't have a BIOS problem with that. The MB is version 1.1 and I see that it ships with an F1 BIOS. The F1 BIOS is the initial release and this CPU is already supported in that. So as far as I know it's not that and it worked an hour ago with my other MB (ASUS M4A87TD EVO) perfectly.

    I have tried using two different memory module brands. My old board used 16GB (4x4GB) Patriot Sector 5 PGV38G1333ELK DDR3 1333. I tried 2 of them in DIMM1 and DIMM3, nada. I tried just one in DIMM1, nada. I also tried (the memory I bought for this board) Corsair CML16GX3M4A1600C9B (4x4GB) kit. I tried all 4, DIMM1, DIMM3 and also just DIMM1 with no luck as well. The good news (I think) is that when I take out all memory and try to turn it on, I get 4 long beeps. I know the speaker is working. In the manual (and online) I can't figure out what 4 long beeps means. 1 long and 1 short is supposed to be a memory problem, and I'm not getting that with no memory installed. But at least I get beeps so I have something to go by.

    My video card is an AMD HD6850 and again, I just pulled it from my old motherboard and it was working fine.

    Some things I know that are common to check for that I have done:
    • Made sure that the ATX_12V power is connected along with the ATX main power to the MB.
    • Double checked the F_Panel connections. Note: I turned around the RES_SW one because the system would turn on but if I held down the power switch on the front of the PC, the PC would not turn off. After I turned around the RES_SW, if I held d own the PC power switch on the front of the PC, it would turn off after a few seconds. Not sure if this is the problem. It's like someone (who ever made the case) didn't install these correctly. I have tried to reverse all of the F_Panel connections one at a time for troubleshooting and none of them being changed cause anything differently to happen. Currently the only one that is reversed is the RES_SW one because if it's the other way around, the PC will not turn off unless I kill the power on the back.
    • Made sure that the MB is not touching the case. I used the separators so that the MB is resting on them and also used the screw spacers between the screws and the MB.
    • Made sure that the video card power is connected.
    My Power supply is:
    OCZ Fatal1ty 550W, model OCZ550FTY and ran my last setup fine. Only difference is the new MB and RAM (but tired the old RAM too as mention above).

    Any other suggestions?
     
  2. Mavrick88

    Mavrick88 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Messages:
    132
    No one is ever going to believe this, but I saw it, so that's all that matters

    So, in my video card, the AMD HD6850, I had both the HDMI and the DVI being used. I unplugged the DVI and decided to try the PC again. Note that I changed nothing else since the above post.

    The PC beeped once (standard) and booted up. Wow.........

    So I decided to stick all 4 sticks of memory in, started it up again, once again, booted up no problem. I updated to the latest beta BIOS, plugged in my 2nd monitor in DVI and am having no problems at all.

    I can't believe that was the fix, but I'm telling you I tried EVERYTHING else and with changing nothing else from my last post, just unplugging my DVI connection fixed it. I double checked to see if my video card was loose or something and thought by pulling the DVI, I might have reseated it. That was not the case. The card was still as snug as it was before.

    How very strange, but I'm up and running now. Very weird and have not seen this happen before. Might be something for others to try if they have a similar setup.
     
  3. Mavrick88

    Mavrick88 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Messages:
    132
    Well, I jumped the gun.

    The PC still boots up ok but without the DVI monitor connected to my AMD HD6850. Still can't figure that out. It boots up with no problem at all if only my HDMI monitor connection is there but with both HDMI and DVI, it will not boot. Not even a beep! Strange.......no idea why.
     
  4. dustyjay

    dustyjay

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2003
    Messages:
    12,661
    First Name:
    Jay
    This that processor and Video card, you are pushing your power supply pretty close to the limit. That may be where your problem lies. Were you using the 1090T on the old motherboard as well?
     
  5. Mavrick88

    Mavrick88 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Messages:
    132
    That makes sense, but I had the same setup on my older MB as well; even the 1090T. This RAM actually uses less volts than my last RAM too. Not that it's a huge difference x4, but it's still lower. I guess the MB uses more somehow?
     
  6. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    39,173
    That board has multiple pci-e slots. Have you tried the card in a different slot? Two of the slots should be x16 and the others 4x [I think] so try the other x16 slot.
    I have pretty much the same board however mine is the 990X not the FX. Runs flawlessly with a 965 overclocked to 3.9.
     
  7. Mavrick88

    Mavrick88 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Messages:
    132
    I haven't tried yet, but that's a good idea. If it works, I"m assuming my board should be RMAed? I wouldn't want other things dying out if that was the problem.
     
  8. Mavrick88

    Mavrick88 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2003
    Messages:
    132
    I also did Extreme's power supply calculator and it said for my setup I needed 390W. My 550W should be good enough. I made sure I selected exactly everything I had and left nothing out.
     
  9. crjdriver

    crjdriver Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2001
    Messages:
    39,173
    Let us know how it works in the other slot.
     
  10. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - 990FXA Motherboard post
  1. YohanChamu
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    95
  2. Samy22
    Replies:
    6
    Views:
    143
  3. eddiek1000
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    103
  4. Khaledtak
    Replies:
    7
    Views:
    584
  5. isksisksisk
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    167
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1030676

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice