Game Freezes

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

joeheathuk

Thread Starter
Joined
May 29, 2004
Messages
87
RECENTLY UPGARDED VIDEO CARD TO GEFORCE4X 440 AND 448MB OF RAM, AND HAVE ALL THE LATEST DRIVERS AND UP TO DATE DIRECTX. HOWEVER SINCE THE UPDATE I HAVNT BEEN ABLE TO PLAY ANY GAMES INCLUDING MEDEIVIL TOTAL WAR AND COUNTERSTRIKE, HOWEVER AGE OF EMPIRES STILL PLAYS WITH NO PROBS. THE GAMES EITHER DONT PLAY, FREEZE OR THE BLUE WINDOWS ERROR PAGE APPEARS. I AM AWARE THAT THIS IS COMON WITH TOTAL WAR GAMES BUT NOT COUNTERSTRIKE. I TRIED TO CHANGE THE AGP APERTURE SIZE (WHICH I'VE BEEN TOLD IS A POSSIBLE CURE) BUT MY BIOS DOES NOT HAVE ANY SETTINGS TO DO SO AND COMPAQ ADV ME THAT IT CANT BE DONE. I HAVE A COMPAQ PRESARIO 5000 WITH A VIA CHIPSET MOBO RUNNING WINDOWS98SE. ANY SUGGESTIONS WOULD BE GREAT BECAUSE I'M AT AND END HERE!!

MANY THANKS :mad: :confused: :mad: :confused:
 
Joined
Jul 19, 2004
Messages
5,646
do you have the latest directx 9c ps in the future dont use all caps as it is considered shouting and rude.
 

joeheathuk

Thread Starter
Joined
May 29, 2004
Messages
87
sorry, just pissed off with these games. its been happenin alot with activision games but there is no support. yeah have dierctx 9c. puzzled?
thanks
 
Joined
Jul 19, 2004
Messages
5,646
run directx diagnostics by going to run and typing dxdiag. there try all of the tests for directx video and sound etc.
 
Joined
Jan 23, 2003
Messages
109
In the DirectX Diagnostic tool, make sure everything in DirectX Features is enabled. If you've already done that then try changing your settings in the nVidia Control Panel.
 
Joined
Sep 20, 2004
Messages
129
Try nVidia's website, write to the support. Maybe They'll provide anything valuabe. If not, might as well exchange the card (MAKE SURE THERE ARE NO SIMILAR PROBLEMS first)
 
Joined
Sep 19, 2004
Messages
109
What are the specs on your computer system? Are you overclocking anything at all?
 
Joined
Sep 21, 2004
Messages
4
:confused: hum mm I've seen that happen... try removing one of the RAM DIMS and then run the game and see if it crashes...
 

joeheathuk

Thread Starter
Joined
May 29, 2004
Messages
87
Hi sorry i havnt re posted. I eventually got the game working. I'm not too sure what i done exactly. I turned the monitor refresh rate down to 60 Hz and also the hardware acceleration down a notch along with the audio acceleration. Also i couldn't change my agp aperture setting in bios and the maximum the game would let me change it to was 32mb, so the game in battle mode goes pretty slow at times, but not to worry. My comp is pretty old so there must have been a compatibilty issue with my new graphics card being too good for my system or something along those lines. Well all being the game has been working well but i just have to see if the rest of them work as good.

thanks
 
Joined
Jul 19, 2004
Messages
5,646
well try a few things out and make sure it works, then try and figure out what you did. the point of this place is so others can benefit off of the questions and solutions. then we can just report this thread as solved.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top