Game problem

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

mkdt33

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 16, 2002
Messages
10
Does anyone know of a way I can get Croc The Legend of the Gobbos to run. I had this problem before and got it to work, then
I had to reinstall everything on my computer and I have forgotten how to fix it. This game is from Fox interactive and is for Windows 95.
My OS is Windows Me
I have a 633 MH Celeron Processor and Motherboard
64 Mb memory
Integrated video card
Intel 82810E graphics controller
The problem I am having is that the game Title screens will come up but when the game starts to run it reverts back to the desktop. I would just give up but it is my 7 year old daughters favorite game and I was able to get it working before.
Thanks for the Help
 

eddie5659

Moderator
Malware Specialist
Joined
Mar 19, 2001
Messages
37,304
Hiya and welcome

Well, the support site is rubbish :p

Okay, lets see what version of DirectX you have.

Go to Run and type DXDIAG. In the first tab, look to see what version it says.

Regards

eddie
 

eddie5659

Moderator
Malware Specialist
Joined
Mar 19, 2001
Messages
37,304
Well, thats the latest version. Lets see if you have the directx enabled.

Go to Run and type DXDIAG. Under Display tab, look at the DirectX Features. Are they all enabled? If not, which aren't?

We could also try something else.

Control Panel | System. Performance tab, Graphics.

Move the Hardware Acceleration slider down a notch. Keep going until it stops. If it dosen't solve it, just pop it back to the setting it was at the beginning.

OK, And restart.

Regards

eddie
 

mkdt33

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 16, 2002
Messages
10
All directx is enabled and I have already tried to change my hardware accelertion settings. I did get the game to work the other day dont know how. But after she finished playing and shut down. When she was ready to play again later it wouldn't work.
What we get is the opening and title screens but then it reverts back to windows.
 

eddie5659

Moderator
Malware Specialist
Joined
Mar 19, 2001
Messages
37,304
Hiya

Just been looking at the site, and they say its just for Windows 95 and 98. But, you got it to play.

Can you confirm your graphics card? Control panel | System. Device Manager, under Display will be the name of your video card. You may need glide, so just need to doublecheck.

Regards

eddie
 

mkdt33

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 16, 2002
Messages
10
Ihave an Intel 82810E chipset. I reaaly appreciate your time on this.
 

eddie5659

Moderator
Malware Specialist
Joined
Mar 19, 2001
Messages
37,304
Thanks Rhett

I was trying to figure out where the drivers were at Intel. I have the exact same one and might get the latest ones.

Thanks

eddie
 

mkdt33

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 16, 2002
Messages
10
My driver is newer than that one my update is 10/31/2001.
Any other ideas
mkt33
 
Joined
Dec 3, 2000
Messages
1,825
End task all programs using ctrl,alt,delete,...leave explorer and systray, then try the game.
If you can get to the game set-up, try "software rendering" instead of 3d if available, make sure screen resolution is at 800 by600...
I am sure you have done all this, but it's a start :) ...Rhett
 

eddie5659

Moderator
Malware Specialist
Joined
Mar 19, 2001
Messages
37,304
Okay

Lets have a look and see what programs you have that may be conflicting. Long shot, but may be the case.

Go to Run and type MSINFO32 On the left choose Software Enviroment, then Startup Programs. Copy/paste the list.

Regards

eddie
 

mkdt33

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 16, 2002
Messages
10
Here it is;

*StateMgrc:\windows\system\restore\statemgr.exeAll UsersHKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

ConMgr.exe"c:\program files\earthlink 5.0\conmgr.exe"All UsersHKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

GRAc:\cabs\grainstall\gra.exe All UsersHKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

IgfxTrayc:\windows\system\igfxtray.exe All UsersHKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

LoadPowerProfilerundll32.exe powrprof.dll,loadcurrentpwrscheme All UsersHKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

ScanRegistryc:\windows\scanregw.exe /autorun All UsersHKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

SSDPSRVc:\windows\system\ssdpsrv.exeAll UsersHKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunServices

SystemTraysystray.exeAll UsersHKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

TaskMonitorc:\windows\taskmon.exeAll UsersHKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

Thanx mkdt
 

mkdt33

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 16, 2002
Messages
10
ok. lets see what you can make of this.
I got the game to run again and she played for a while after each level is complete an option screen comes up and you have the choice to quit save load etc. The computer started scrolling through the options and could only get out of the game by ending task.
Is it posssible that the game is reading my mouse as a game controller? the only way i can get it to run is when i install it not to touch the mouse at all but to use the keyboard arrow and tab and enter keys to make selections on the desktop.
So what do you think?
Thanx again mkdt33
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top