1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Game problem

Discussion in 'Games' started by mkdt33, Jan 16, 2002.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. mkdt33

    mkdt33 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2002
    Messages:
    10
    Does anyone know of a way I can get Croc The Legend of the Gobbos to run. I had this problem before and got it to work, then
    I had to reinstall everything on my computer and I have forgotten how to fix it. This game is from Fox interactive and is for Windows 95.
    My OS is Windows Me
    I have a 633 MH Celeron Processor and Motherboard
    64 Mb memory
    Integrated video card
    Intel 82810E graphics controller
    The problem I am having is that the game Title screens will come up but when the game starts to run it reverts back to the desktop. I would just give up but it is my 7 year old daughters favorite game and I was able to get it working before.
    Thanks for the Help
     
  2. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    36,073
    Hiya and welcome

    Well, the support site is rubbish :p

    Okay, lets see what version of DirectX you have.

    Go to Run and type DXDIAG. In the first tab, look to see what version it says.

    Regards

    eddie
     
  3. mkdt33

    mkdt33 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2002
    Messages:
    10
    I can't believe I left that out.
    I am running DX8.1
     
  4. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    36,073
    Well, thats the latest version. Lets see if you have the directx enabled.

    Go to Run and type DXDIAG. Under Display tab, look at the DirectX Features. Are they all enabled? If not, which aren't?

    We could also try something else.

    Control Panel | System. Performance tab, Graphics.

    Move the Hardware Acceleration slider down a notch. Keep going until it stops. If it dosen't solve it, just pop it back to the setting it was at the beginning.

    OK, And restart.

    Regards

    eddie
     
  5. mkdt33

    mkdt33 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2002
    Messages:
    10
    All directx is enabled and I have already tried to change my hardware accelertion settings. I did get the game to work the other day dont know how. But after she finished playing and shut down. When she was ready to play again later it wouldn't work.
    What we get is the opening and title screens but then it reverts back to windows.
     
  6. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    36,073
    Hiya

    Just been looking at the site, and they say its just for Windows 95 and 98. But, you got it to play.

    Can you confirm your graphics card? Control panel | System. Device Manager, under Display will be the name of your video card. You may need glide, so just need to doublecheck.

    Regards

    eddie
     
  7. mkdt33

    mkdt33 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2002
    Messages:
    10
    Ihave an Intel 82810E chipset. I reaaly appreciate your time on this.
     
  8. rhettman5

    rhettman5

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2000
    Messages:
    1,825
    Is that intelchipset updated ?? There was a update a few months back, I was playing , or trying to play , alone in the dark..The characters had no heads !! The new drivers fixed it, I will see if I can find the update... : http://developer.intel.com/design/motherbd/ca3/ca3_drive.htm

    Check and see if the version here is newer than what you have...Rhett
     
  9. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    36,073
    Thanks Rhett

    I was trying to figure out where the drivers were at Intel. I have the exact same one and might get the latest ones.

    Thanks

    eddie
     
  10. mkdt33

    mkdt33 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2002
    Messages:
    10
    My driver is newer than that one my update is 10/31/2001.
    Any other ideas
    mkt33
     
  11. rhettman5

    rhettman5

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2000
    Messages:
    1,825
    End task all programs using ctrl,alt,delete,...leave explorer and systray, then try the game.
    If you can get to the game set-up, try "software rendering" instead of 3d if available, make sure screen resolution is at 800 by600...
    I am sure you have done all this, but it's a start :) ...Rhett
     
  12. mkdt33

    mkdt33 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2002
    Messages:
    10
    Your right I have done all of those things.
     
  13. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    36,073
    Okay

    Lets have a look and see what programs you have that may be conflicting. Long shot, but may be the case.

    Go to Run and type MSINFO32 On the left choose Software Enviroment, then Startup Programs. Copy/paste the list.

    Regards

    eddie
     
  14. mkdt33

    mkdt33 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2002
    Messages:
    10
    Here it is;

    *StateMgrc:\windows\system\restore\statemgr.exeAll UsersHKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

    ConMgr.exe"c:\program files\earthlink 5.0\conmgr.exe"All UsersHKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

    GRAc:\cabs\grainstall\gra.exe All UsersHKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

    IgfxTrayc:\windows\system\igfxtray.exe All UsersHKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

    LoadPowerProfilerundll32.exe powrprof.dll,loadcurrentpwrscheme All UsersHKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

    ScanRegistryc:\windows\scanregw.exe /autorun All UsersHKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

    SSDPSRVc:\windows\system\ssdpsrv.exeAll UsersHKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\RunServices

    SystemTraysystray.exeAll UsersHKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

    TaskMonitorc:\windows\taskmon.exeAll UsersHKLM\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

    Thanx mkdt
     
  15. mkdt33

    mkdt33 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2002
    Messages:
    10
    ok. lets see what you can make of this.
    I got the game to run again and she played for a while after each level is complete an option screen comes up and you have the choice to quit save load etc. The computer started scrolling through the options and could only get out of the game by ending task.
    Is it posssible that the game is reading my mouse as a game controller? the only way i can get it to run is when i install it not to touch the mouse at all but to use the keyboard arrow and tab and enter keys to make selections on the desktop.
    So what do you think?
    Thanx again mkdt33
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/65119

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice