1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Gameguard error 114?

Discussion in 'Games' started by Killazys, Jan 13, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Killazys

    Killazys Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    1,416
    I get it when I play ANY game using Gameguard, such as Soldier Front or Maple Story..

    It tells me to close the application causing the problem. What am I supposed to do?:confused:
     
  2. avalanch3

    avalanch3

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2006
    Messages:
    23
    Taken from http://www.plaync.com/us/support/doc_1712.html?prod=10 after Google search

    GameGuard Error 114
    Question
    I am receiving GameGuard Error 114.

    Answer
     
  3. Killazys

    Killazys Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    1,416
    Yea, I made sure I exited ZA before playing the games.
     
  4. Killazys

    Killazys Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    1,416
    Bump. Can anyone help?
     
  5. amagnien

    amagnien

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Messages:
    37
    Yes you may have exited ZoneAlarm but sometimes even if you exit it its still blocking so easily go to program list and make it trust and then exit. Also check if your Windows Firewall isn't on.

    One more thing is that do you have a router???
     
  6. Killazys

    Killazys Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2007
    Messages:
    1,416
    Yea I have a router.

    (Note: I had this router on my old computer as well. The games worked fine on my old one but the old one WAS custom made so...)
     
  7. amagnien

    amagnien

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Messages:
    37
    It may be a problem with the computer configuration or the game configuration... Check for them.
     
  8. brutal134

    brutal134

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    HELP!!!

    When I play Bots (acclaim) the gameguard says turnoff your firewall or proxy...
    I already turnoff all my firewall and proxy (i am a Firefox user).....
    When i play it it will still say turnoff your firewall bla bla bla ...
    My antivirus is NOD32 (eset)
    please help i really want to play bots.....

    PS: yesterday BOTS works (i played the game) but today it wont work!!! waaaaaaaa!!!!
     
  9. ilikecheez

    ilikecheez

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    hey avalanch3, i have this problem but im no wizz on computers so could you or anyone else tell me how to do this thing with the firewall?

    Thanks
     
  10. Woodham

    Woodham

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2008
    Messages:
    116
  11. ilikecheez

    ilikecheez

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    2
    Ok thanks but its ok, i already figured it out.
    im not 100% what i did lol but i went to my antivirus and found a list of programs, all the essential thing were ticked like ebay ect, but soldier front wasn't ticked, so i ticked that and it worked!

    Thanks for your help
     
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads
  1. jmlyan
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    1,880
  2. Midago
    Replies:
    2
    Views:
    1,919
  3. loko6
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    1,306
  4. Killazys
    Replies:
    9
    Views:
    4,528
  5. SoulKake
    Replies:
    0
    Views:
    10,329
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/671546