1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Games

Discussion in 'Games' started by ManicWaycool, Sep 21, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. ManicWaycool

    ManicWaycool Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    When I play a game off of a CD or one of my freeware games in the middle of the game it minimizes itself. It does this every few minutes throughout the game. The only games that it doesn't do this with are the generic windows games. I am running Windows 2000 & I have 512 Mb RAM, I have an AMD Athlon 2100+ processor that only comes up as a 1500+ processor. ( I need help there too.) I have plenty of disk space. Please help me!
    Thanks in advance to anyone who may have a solution.
     
  2. Svenmonkey

    Svenmonkey

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2003
    Messages:
    162
    Seems like there might be some unwanted background applications involved. Some of them can minimize things and try to gain access to the internet. Check what programs you have running on startup (Start->Run->msconfig->Startup), see what you have running in the background (ctrl-alt-delete) and also install and run Hijack This (found here) and post the log.
     
  3. suesman

    suesman

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2003
    Messages:
    261
    Ok I don't have a clue about the minimize thingy. :( As far as the 2100+ showing as a 1500+? I'm quite sure your FSB is not set correctly. We will need some more system specs to help you though.

    Need things like:
    Motherboard - Brand & Model #
    BIOS type

    You can use Belarc Adviser to get these things.
     
  4. ManicWaycool

    ManicWaycool Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    First off...Thanx

    Video card - Albatron Ti 4800SE 8x AGP
    Processor - AMD Athlon AXDA2100BOX Thoroughbred
    Motherboard - MSI K7N2-L nForce SPP (Mem ok: 333MHz FSB ok)
    RAM - Mushkin 512 Mb
    BIOS - Award BIOS

    If you need more info let me know. I kept all the paperwork from when I built this thimg.
     
  5. TheRef310

    TheRef310

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    Messages:
    141
    Usually you can edit the processor speed from BIOS, (click delete, or F2 when it says to enter System settings, or something like that), but make sure that you dont set the processor too high, or you would wear it out.
     
  6. ManicWaycool

    ManicWaycool Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    Thanks for your help. I had changed the clock speed from 100 to 133 before and the PC was unstable. This time I went in and restored the BIOS to default settings and now it reads my processor as a 2100+ and the PC runs fine.
     
  7. ManicWaycool

    ManicWaycool Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    I also ran Hijak This and found a bunch of junk I didn't see in the registry before. I don't know if it helped or not yet. Thanks for the help.
     
  8. TheRef310

    TheRef310

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    Messages:
    141
    post the Hijack This log in theis thread, and we'll tell you if it helps or not...
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/166285

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice