Games

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

ManicWaycool

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 21, 2003
Messages
6
When I play a game off of a CD or one of my freeware games in the middle of the game it minimizes itself. It does this every few minutes throughout the game. The only games that it doesn't do this with are the generic windows games. I am running Windows 2000 & I have 512 Mb RAM, I have an AMD Athlon 2100+ processor that only comes up as a 1500+ processor. ( I need help there too.) I have plenty of disk space. Please help me!
Thanks in advance to anyone who may have a solution.
 
Joined
Mar 29, 2003
Messages
162
Seems like there might be some unwanted background applications involved. Some of them can minimize things and try to gain access to the internet. Check what programs you have running on startup (Start->Run->msconfig->Startup), see what you have running in the background (ctrl-alt-delete) and also install and run Hijack This (found here) and post the log.
 
Joined
Sep 6, 2003
Messages
261
Ok I don't have a clue about the minimize thingy. :( As far as the 2100+ showing as a 1500+? I'm quite sure your FSB is not set correctly. We will need some more system specs to help you though.

Need things like:
Motherboard - Brand & Model #
BIOS type

You can use Belarc Adviser to get these things.
 

ManicWaycool

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 21, 2003
Messages
6
First off...Thanx

Video card - Albatron Ti 4800SE 8x AGP
Processor - AMD Athlon AXDA2100BOX Thoroughbred
Motherboard - MSI K7N2-L nForce SPP (Mem ok: 333MHz FSB ok)
RAM - Mushkin 512 Mb
BIOS - Award BIOS

If you need more info let me know. I kept all the paperwork from when I built this thimg.
 
Joined
Jun 4, 2003
Messages
141
Usually you can edit the processor speed from BIOS, (click delete, or F2 when it says to enter System settings, or something like that), but make sure that you dont set the processor too high, or you would wear it out.
 

ManicWaycool

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 21, 2003
Messages
6
Thanks for your help. I had changed the clock speed from 100 to 133 before and the PC was unstable. This time I went in and restored the BIOS to default settings and now it reads my processor as a 2100+ and the PC runs fine.
 

ManicWaycool

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 21, 2003
Messages
6
I also ran Hijak This and found a bunch of junk I didn't see in the registry before. I don't know if it helped or not yet. Thanks for the help.
 
Joined
Jun 4, 2003
Messages
141
post the Hijack This log in theis thread, and we'll tell you if it helps or not...
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top