Gaming in Vista!!!

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

ankushkool

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 13, 2008
Messages
17
I have bought a new laptop with vista for casual gaming, i want to know that will playing games on xp improve de performance and by how much...

also does vista come default with dx10 coz i think i have dx9???
 
Joined
May 12, 2007
Messages
2,485
You have DX10. Vista is a dx10 OS, you cant go back to 9 :)
As for performance, depends what games you re running,. The lappy will probably be more of a limit than the os :)
 

ankushkool

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 13, 2008
Messages
17
but i have de dmc4 benchmark... when i run it in dx9 mode it gives me 30-40 fps but in dx10 only 20-25... so can i play a game in dx9 mode????
 
Joined
Apr 25, 2002
Messages
3,974
Not sure allot of games are DX10 just yet anyway. If they are older games, chances are they will be running in DX9.

If all is right with the world, DX10 should run every DX version up to it.
Whatever the game uses, it should run at.
 

ankushkool

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 13, 2008
Messages
17
de devil may cry4 benchmark which i have has a option or running in dx9 or dx10 mode... when i run it in dx9 mode it gives me 30-40 fps but in dx10 only 20-25... so can i play a dx10 game in dx9 mode in vista????
 
Joined
Apr 25, 2002
Messages
3,974
Slider options are available to manage various visual effects seen throughout the game. Devil May Cry 4 for the PC will have both DirectX 9 and DirectX 10 modes, and will also be compliant with the Games For Windows program.
from; http://www.gamespot.com/event/download/devil-may-cry-4/

Reading that it looks like you can choose 9 or 10.
Be nice if you can find a game store that will load the game and let you look at the options before you buy it. :D
If there is no option, I'm willing to bet there is an .ini tweak or something that can force it to run in DX9. Just haven't found one on google yet.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top