garbled sound

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

eddie5659

Moderator
Malware Specialist
Joined
Mar 19, 2001
Messages
37,264
Okay, got all files,a nd they played okay on mine. In case otehrs are wondering, this is what was sent:

wma - plays okay
mp3 - garbled
url - garbled
wmv - ok

I'm using Windows 2000, WMP 6.4, no extra codecs except DivX. So, lets see if we can figure this one out :)



Okay, this is what i've done. I played each file, and then looked in the Options. I'm not sure where this is in WMP9, so you may have to search a little.

Anyway, this is what I found:

The wma and mp3 are both the same clip, so no video on both.

WMA

Filters:
Default DirectSound Device
Windows Media Audio Decoder
Windows Media Source Filter

Codec:
Installed - WM-Audio

mp3

Filters:
Default DirectSound Device
MPEG layer-3 Decoder - This one I clicked on properties, and found this:

Frequencey - Full
Stereo - Stereo
Resolution - 16 bit
CPU - Pentium

Codecs:
None

wmv

Filters:
Default DirectSound Device
Video Renderer
Windows Media Audio Decoder
Windows Media Source Filter
Windows Media Video Decoder

Codecs:
Installed - Windows Media Audio V8
Installed - Windows Media Video V8


Url

This is an embedded clip, but looked at the source code, and can't see the clip. Anyway, I did see that it is using Shockwave Flash Player. Do you know if you're using or have it installed?


Okay, go to Control Panel | Sounds and Multimedia. Hardware tab. Click to highlight Audio Codecs, then click on Properties. Properties tab.

Can you see MPEG Layer-3 Codec installed?

Mine has Frauhhofer IIS in front of it.

eddie
 

al50

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 7, 2005
Messages
21
Eddie: Went through the suggestions you suggested, found different things in the player options than what you showed, but in the control panel I found the MPEG Layer 3, with Frauofer IIS. But mine said "decode only" Maybe that's why I get garbled mp3, I can't endode. Al
 

eddie5659

Moderator
Malware Specialist
Joined
Mar 19, 2001
Messages
37,264
Where does it say decode only? Just trying to look for it on mine, and can't find it. But, that may be a Win2000 fault :(

Also, when you see the Frauhhofer codec, click on it, and press Properties again. Does Use this Codec show?

Also, do you have Shockwave installed? If you're not sure, take a look at this:

http://www.macromedia.com/shockwave/welcome/

eddie
 

al50

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 7, 2005
Messages
21
Eddie: In multimedia>audio compresion devices> Frauhofer lls MPEG Layer 3 cocec {decode only}. Use this codec is checked. I don't have Scockwave installed. Tried to do it but it was unsucesful {no Xtras installed}. Tried again, downloaded Xtra, tried to download the player and got a message "This application requires an Xtra{Flash Movie} that I do not have or could not install. My signature should be "One step forward and two steps backward". Al
 

eddie5659

Moderator
Malware Specialist
Joined
Mar 19, 2001
Messages
37,264
Not sure why you're getting that error message, as you're not doing any actual authoring, least I think not.

Are you downloading it from here:

http://www.macromedia.com/shockwave/download/download.cgi?P1_Prod_Version=ShockwaveFlash

Untick the option for Yahoo's toolbar, unles you want it.

Just checked with someone else, and they have the Advanced option like me, where you have the Decode Only. So, trying to figure this bit out now.

eddie
 

eddie5659

Moderator
Malware Specialist
Joined
Mar 19, 2001
Messages
37,264
As for the good old codec problem which version are you using? It'll say in the last bit where it says if its using it, just click About.

eddie
 
Joined
Dec 9, 2000
Messages
45,855
http://www.sagebrush.com/mp3tech.htm

I'm going to upload the codec described here in a minute -- I have to see If I can get a connection on My Win98 system, it's hit and miss these days.

Check back for an attachment.

edit Ok, here it is. There are some instructions on the weblink above on how to "install" it using the system.ini file
 

Attachments

al50

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 7, 2005
Messages
21
Eddie: I downloaded the flash player, but can't find it anywhere and the Sinatra url file dosen't play. The mp3version is 1.9 Build 401. I downloaded from gspot,Build 030711. I will be away until next week, so I won't be responding for a few days. Al
 

al50

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 7, 2005
Messages
21
Hi Eddie; I'm back, I downloaded that G-spot, don't know what it is. To review where I'm at, My Windows Media Player will not play any cd clearly (un garbled), but the cd player in accesseries plays them ok. Half my e-mails with sound are garbled. Al
 

eddie5659

Moderator
Malware Specialist
Joined
Mar 19, 2001
Messages
37,264
Have you tried that file which Rollin' Rog uploaded? If you get stcuk on installing it, just let us know. Hopefully, this will solve the problem :)

As for Gspot, what you do is open it up, then click File | Open

From the file types, choose the type you're opening up. There are three choices:

avi, ogm, ogg
avi, mov, mpg, etc
All Files

So, you may want to choose the second one.

Then, using the Browse, navigate to the clip you're having problems with, click to highlight and then press Open.

For instance, I've selected an mp3 (can't post a screenshot, as my Paint is only doing bmp's :(

StreamType says: MPEG-1 Layer 3 VBR 44100 Hz

Don't have a video installed, but when you run yours, does anything show in the codec part?

eddie
 

al50

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 7, 2005
Messages
21
Eddie: Installed flash player, shockwave, and rog's 13 codec and can't fine any of them on my computer. Al
 

eddie5659

Moderator
Malware Specialist
Joined
Mar 19, 2001
Messages
37,264
For the codec, lets see if its listed in your system.ini.

Go to Start | Run and type SYSEDIT
Copy/paste the contents of your system.ini here.

Did you place the codec in your system32 folder?

eddie
 

al50

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 7, 2005
Messages
21
Vboot]
oemfonts.fon=vgaoem.fon
shell=Explorer.exe
system.drv=atmsys.drv
drivers=mmsystem.dll power.drv
user.exe=user.exe
gdi.exe=gdi.exe
sound.drv=mmsound.drv
dibeng.drv=dibeng.dll
comm.drv=comm.drv
mouse.drv=mouse.drv
keyboard.drv=keyboard.drv
*DisplayFallback=0
 

al50

Thread Starter
Joined
Feb 7, 2005
Messages
21
boot]
oemfonts.fon=vgaoem.fon
shell=Explorer.exe
system.drv=atmsys.drv
drivers=mmsystem.dll power.drv
user.exe=user.exe
gdi.exe=gdi.exe
sound.drv=mmsound.drv
dibeng.drv=dibeng.dll
comm.drv=comm.drv
mouse.drv=mouse.drv
keyboard.drv=keyboard.drv
*DisplayFallback=0
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top