Solved Gateway AJ2 RAM

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

nafan25

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 4, 2018
Messages
4
I am seeking to do a RAM upgrade on my Gateway AJ2. What is the maximum amount of RAM that it supports (it has two slots) and what kind of RAM does it take (DDR2, DDR3, DDR4, etc.)? It runs Windows 10 Home SIngle Language x64.
 
Joined
Mar 30, 2014
Messages
4,265
Not getting a hit on Gateway.com for the model number "AJ2". Is there another model number, maybe on a sticker on the bottom of it?
 

nafan25

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 4, 2018
Messages
4
Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.4
OS Version: Microsoft Windows 10 Home Single Language, 64 bit
Processor: Pentium(R) Dual-Core CPU T4300 @ 2.10GHz, Intel64 Family 6 Model 23 Stepping 10
Processor Count: 2
RAM: 2936 Mb
Graphics Card: Mobile Intel(R) 4 Series Express Chipset Family (Microsoft Corporation - WDDM 1.1), 1340 Mb
Hard Drives: C: 232 GB (171 GB Free);
Motherboard: Gateway,
Antivirus: Avast Antivirus, Enabled and Updated
 
Joined
Mar 30, 2014
Messages
4,265
On order to know what battery you need, we need the complete model number of your laptop.
 

plodr

Liz
Joined
Jun 27, 2014
Messages
22,227
Looking at the Crucial site, it identified your laptop as MD7309u so that's what I used when searching for a battery.

https://www.amazon.com/Replacement-Notebook-Battery-Gateway-MD7309u/dp/B07642J37L

https://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=16J-000N-04GF7

If you look at the mAh, amazon has the larger capacity battery. The higher the mAh, the longer the battery will last. Also amazon currently has FREE shipping - no minimum needed.

Note: Be sure you check your current battery to be sure the volts match. It says this Voltage: 11.1 Volt (10.8, 14.8, 14.4 Volt compatible) and I'm not clear how it can match all those voltages.
 

RT

Joined
Aug 20, 2000
Messages
11,932
Keep in mind memory modules work best when matched, so if you plan to use both slots, you want to have the same modules for each slot.
(oh, and you don't have to buy Crucial, now that you know the specs, but I've found their products to be quite robust and reliable.)
:)
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top