1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Gateway computer to Sony Bravia not working

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by XMan123, Apr 30, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. XMan123

    XMan123 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    I am trying to connect my Gateway laptop (running on Windows 7 64 bit) to a 40" Sony Bravia through a VGA cable. The TV doesn't recognize the PC at all. I am sure I pressed the right function key in the computer to switch to TV monitor. But no use. It's able to recognize another Dell laptop (on XP) with no problem. Appreciate your help!! Thanks..
     
  2. oksteve

    oksteve

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    941
    when you connect your Dell and alter the display settings to make your TV an external monitor, what is on the Dells screen ?
     
  3. XMan123

    XMan123 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Thanks for the quick response. In dell each time I press FN+F8, it toggles between black screen and actual content. When the laptop monitor is blank, the content is displayed in the TV and vice-versa.
     
  4. oksteve

    oksteve

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    941
    I know when I connect my lappy to the tv via vga I have to change the display settings on the laptop but also the source channel on the TV.

    On my remote I press the 'Source' button and the screen changes each time until my laptop's screen is visible.
    Hopefully your remote will have such a button, or go into the settings menu in the TV and look for external inputs.
     
  5. XMan123

    XMan123 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    I see what you mean. In my TV, there is an option to change the 'Input' from TV to PC. But that option is greyed out when I connect my gateway laptop. It is as if the TV doesn't recognize the PC
     
  6. oksteve

    oksteve

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Messages:
    941
    so its a straight connection from your dell to your TV, no adapters in-between?
    In display settings on the Dell try changing the screen resolution.
    Does the Dell have an hdmi slot?
    When you connect the XP machine can you save the TV setting ?
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/920236

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice