Gateway upgrade

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

joetech

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 4, 2001
Messages
259
A friend wants me to build a new computer for him and use his HD and LS-120 from his Gateway PC. Sounds like Compaq may be too much trouble...would Gateway be as much trouble or easier? I have no experience with Gateway, I always build my own PCs.
 
Joined
Jul 29, 2001
Messages
21,334
So what is the question and what is the problem? You say you are going to build a PC and then you go of about Compaq and Gateway. Shouldn't be any trouble using the old parts in a new PC if that is what you are asking.
 

joetech

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 4, 2001
Messages
259
My question is; Does Gateway has any special boot partitions like Compaq does or used to have?
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
I've had no problems putting a new hard drive in my Gateway computer.
 

joetech

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 4, 2001
Messages
259
Thanks wonderwoman...i mean AcaCandy. Sorry about my previous grammar, I'll try to hit the right keys next time.
:D
 
Joined
Dec 2, 1999
Messages
12,041
Candy's right, gateway use standard bios without anything on the drive, I have reformatted a couple without problems
 
Joined
Jun 26, 2000
Messages
7,762
The only Gateway ones that had any hidden partitions were within the last 2 years, when Goback was used, and then a hidden partition where MS info is stored (or that was the plan, I left about 19 months ago).


Either one can be permanently removed and space recovered by running fdisk!


brianf - all the bios for Gateway systems are tweaked within Gateway, so standard bios would not work with them. That's not going to be an issue for joetech, though, as he is just working with HDD and LS-120.

joetech - I've used other HDDs and CD-roms inside Gateways, as well as pulling the same from Gateway's and using them in homemade PCs. No bother at all!
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top