1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Gateway upgrade

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by joetech, Nov 29, 2001.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. joetech

    joetech Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2001
    Messages:
    259
    A friend wants me to build a new computer for him and use his HD and LS-120 from his Gateway PC. Sounds like Compaq may be too much trouble...would Gateway be as much trouble or easier? I have no experience with Gateway, I always build my own PCs.
     
  2. Rockn

    Rockn

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2001
    Messages:
    21,334
    So what is the question and what is the problem? You say you are going to build a PC and then you go of about Compaq and Gateway. Shouldn't be any trouble using the old parts in a new PC if that is what you are asking.
     
  3. joetech

    joetech Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2001
    Messages:
    259
    My question is; Does Gateway has any special boot partitions like Compaq does or used to have?
     
  4. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    I've had no problems putting a new hard drive in my Gateway computer.
     
  5. joetech

    joetech Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2001
    Messages:
    259
    Thanks wonderwoman...i mean AcaCandy. Sorry about my previous grammar, I'll try to hit the right keys next time.
    :D
     
  6. brianF

    brianF

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 1999
    Messages:
    12,041
    Candy's right, gateway use standard bios without anything on the drive, I have reformatted a couple without problems
     
  7. RandyG

    RandyG

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2000
    Messages:
    7,762
    The only Gateway ones that had any hidden partitions were within the last 2 years, when Goback was used, and then a hidden partition where MS info is stored (or that was the plan, I left about 19 months ago).


    Either one can be permanently removed and space recovered by running fdisk!


    brianf - all the bios for Gateway systems are tweaked within Gateway, so standard bios would not work with them. That's not going to be an issue for joetech, though, as he is just working with HDD and LS-120.

    joetech - I've used other HDDs and CD-roms inside Gateways, as well as pulling the same from Gateway's and using them in homemade PCs. No bother at all!
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/60045

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice