GeForce 6200 Problem

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

ChemicalMonkey

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 4, 2007
Messages
175
I installed my NVIDIA GeForce (PCI 256RAM) Video Card today, My PC metst all the system requirements but when i try to run halo 2 or refresh my performance score they run for about 1 minute then my monitor shuts off and the pc restarts after another few minutes.

I thought it was the power supply but its a 250watt which it the minimum requirement to run the card...

Ive got my hard drive, a CD Burner, DVD Drive, Floppy Drive, PCI Sound Card, Internal Sound Card, and the GeForce 6200 Video Card all running. (also internal video card but its disabled)

Am i running to many things for it to manage the power to all of them or what?
 
Joined
Apr 12, 2007
Messages
339
For PSUs, it's basically one size fits all. Get at least a 400-watt PSU, and if you plan on using it in the future, make sure it has a 6-pin connector (For PCI-Express).

But what boggles my mind is, why are you trying to run Halo 2 on a PCI 6200?
 

ChemicalMonkey

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 4, 2007
Messages
175
all i got is pci slots, so Geforce 6200 is the best i can get other then a ati radeon x1550, but the 6200 was 60 dollars cheaper...so i got it instead
 
Joined
Aug 2, 2007
Messages
777
You'll also want to watch the 12v rail spec. It should be somewhere in the 20 amp range.
 
Joined
Aug 2, 2007
Messages
777
Wait...you have NO AGP slot? What are your computer specs? I see like...three different computers in your spec button.
 
Joined
Sep 20, 2007
Messages
833
I'd check with the HP website to see whether your PC will take a standard PSU or whether you're stuck with what HP has available.
 

ChemicalMonkey

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 4, 2007
Messages
175
I checked the site, theres no specifics when it comes to the psu but i emailed tech support be 100% sure. Getting tired of buying 1 upgrade only to find out i need to upgrade something else for my upgrade to work lol...
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top