1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

GeForce 6200 Problem

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by ChemicalMonkey, Nov 8, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. ChemicalMonkey

    ChemicalMonkey Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    175
    I installed my NVIDIA GeForce (PCI 256RAM) Video Card today, My PC metst all the system requirements but when i try to run halo 2 or refresh my performance score they run for about 1 minute then my monitor shuts off and the pc restarts after another few minutes.

    I thought it was the power supply but its a 250watt which it the minimum requirement to run the card...

    Ive got my hard drive, a CD Burner, DVD Drive, Floppy Drive, PCI Sound Card, Internal Sound Card, and the GeForce 6200 Video Card all running. (also internal video card but its disabled)

    Am i running to many things for it to manage the power to all of them or what?
     
  2. gollum456

    gollum456

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2007
    Messages:
    374
    i would say your psu is insufficient
     
  3. ChemicalMonkey

    ChemicalMonkey Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    175
    Should i get a 350 or 400 watt PSU and what types are compatible with a HP Pavilion a305w?
     
  4. Waldo_II

    Waldo_II

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2007
    Messages:
    339
    For PSUs, it's basically one size fits all. Get at least a 400-watt PSU, and if you plan on using it in the future, make sure it has a 6-pin connector (For PCI-Express).

    But what boggles my mind is, why are you trying to run Halo 2 on a PCI 6200?
     
  5. ChemicalMonkey

    ChemicalMonkey Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    175
    all i got is pci slots, so Geforce 6200 is the best i can get other then a ati radeon x1550, but the 6200 was 60 dollars cheaper...so i got it instead
     
  6. markomus

    markomus

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    777
    You'll also want to watch the 12v rail spec. It should be somewhere in the 20 amp range.
     
  7. markomus

    markomus

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2007
    Messages:
    777
    Wait...you have NO AGP slot? What are your computer specs? I see like...three different computers in your spec button.
     
  8. ChemicalMonkey

    ChemicalMonkey Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    175
    2, not 3, its the HP Pavilion one, everything below the "______AND______"
     
  9. SB305

    SB305

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Messages:
    833
    I'd check with the HP website to see whether your PC will take a standard PSU or whether you're stuck with what HP has available.
     
  10. ChemicalMonkey

    ChemicalMonkey Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    175
    I checked the site, theres no specifics when it comes to the psu but i emailed tech support be 100% sure. Getting tired of buying 1 upgrade only to find out i need to upgrade something else for my upgrade to work lol...
     
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/649435

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice