Geforce GTX580 running at half power

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

janen

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 30, 2010
Messages
40
Hey, I just bought a Zotac Geforce GTX 580 and I am having some issues with it. Installation went fine and everything, but when I started 3D Mark Vantage, the score was very bad. It was about half of what it should be (12200 points).

I started looking around the installation disc and found a overclocking application called Zotac FireStorm on the CD, which I installed. I started the program and the default values where set, so I just clicked apply and started 3D Mark again. This time I got 27300 points, which is great!

To the problem: Every time I start the computer, I have to enter FireStorm and click apply for the card to run at max power. If I dont, its down to half again. Does anyone know what the issue is? Do I always have to start the program for my card to work fully?

Specs:

Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
ASUS Rampage Gene III
8GB Ram
Corsair 650W
Intel i7 960
 
Joined
Nov 14, 2002
Messages
277
Got this from a review site

Labelled U14, U15 and U16, these chips control the amount of power-draw available to the card, and they're the reason why FurMark v1.8.2 runs at half-speed on a GTX 580.
Maybe thats the problem.
 

Tanis

Shane
Joined
May 29, 2006
Messages
3,969
Your PSU may not be quite up to the job. NVidia minimum requirement is a 600w PSU (which you obviously have) but you are looking at a reasonably power hungry system based on the info you have given.

Stick all the information you can on this site and see what it comes back with as suggest power consumption:

http://extreme.outervision.com/PSUEngine

I would put the capacitor ageing (toward the end) at around 15%, helps give a bit of longevity. I just threw some stuff in based on your details above + some average other info (a few case fans, 2x USB devices as you will probably plug some in and out, DVD R/W, 1 high rpm sata drive) and it put the consumption at a little over 600w.

If I worked my consumption out to arround 600w I would personally look at putting at least a 750w PSU in the system (600w being approx 80% of the 750w PSU capability).

Now, when you look at a PSU ideally wants to be run at around 70-80% of its maximum load to avoid unecessary strain on it etc. then a 650w PSU might be pushing it a bit.

This may be the reason why the card is operating at reduced power levels when you first boot up? I don't honestly know if that is the case, but would make a little bit of sense to me haha.
 

janen

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 30, 2010
Messages
40
Hm, okey. Well, shouldnt the computer give me some indications that it needs more power to be stable or something? When I start FireStorm and the GPU is at full speed I notice no difference in windows and the games run very good. I have also read that this PSU should be enough and still have power over when using an 580, otherwise I wouldn't buy the card :) The info you put in on the site sounds accurate, so maybe I should try unplugging something? Got like iPhone charger, bankID etc in the USB's.

Thanks for the quick response!
 

Tanis

Shane
Joined
May 29, 2006
Messages
3,969
Having looked at what I put in it appears my wattage calculation was a little off (oops), I had an extra field in there which I didn't need. So, the 650w should be OK as its a good make, I recon you are using around 80-90% of that PSU capability dependant on load.

Is there any options on the software to 'use settings at startup' or something similar? It may be that the card defaults to that level when it first starts up by default.
 

janen

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 30, 2010
Messages
40
Yes, I think so. I found an option to "Start program on boot" which didnt work. Then I crossed the option "Restore overclock on Windows startup" which seems to have fixed it. I will check 3dmark every time I start my computer so see if it works :)
Its not hard at all to do, just concerned about why I have to :/ I shouldn't have to :p
 

Tanis

Shane
Joined
May 29, 2006
Messages
3,969
Yea, I agree, you would like to think that the card will run at its best by default. Only reason I can think that it isn't is because of a lack of power getting to it.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top