1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Geforce3 Problems, Need Help!

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by SpdRcr2002, Jan 3, 2002.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. SpdRcr2002

    SpdRcr2002 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2002
    Messages:
    4
    I am having some problems running any games on my machine that need full screen support. The problem came after I installed a PNY Verto Geforce 3 into my system, (567 Celeron [which is recognized as a P3], 384 MB of RAM, 350W power sup.) and I have done everything I could think of from updating drivers to tweaking the AGP settings in the BIOS to adding a more than generous power supply (230W ---> 350W), and I am out of ideas now. I would appreciate any help that I can get.
     
  2. brianF

    brianF

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 1999
    Messages:
    12,041
    First time I heard this one. Just curious, if the game will run in the windowed mode, what happens if you hit alt enter to change it to full screen mode.

    You may also want to try lowering your resoloution and see what happens.

    What operating system, win98/me/2k/xp ??????
     
  3. SpdRcr2002

    SpdRcr2002 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2002
    Messages:
    4
    I have tried tweaking with the resolution options that the nVidia drivers came with, and it didn't work. I am running on ME, and I realize that that too can be contributing to my problems, and is certainly not helping. I have tried many full screen games (C-Strike, Everquest and full screen Subspace, none of which work), but the video does work whenever I play a windowed resolution in SS. To clarify on exactly what is happening, after I try to start the program, the monitor sounds like it switches resolutions, and then goes black, but my machine does not lockup. I'm usually able to Ctrl+Alt+Del my way out of the game and back to the desktop. I have not tried windowing the games yet, and I'll try that. Thanks.
     
  4. brianF

    brianF

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 1999
    Messages:
    12,041
  5. SpdRcr2002

    SpdRcr2002 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2002
    Messages:
    4
    Thanks for the site, the machine is @ a friends house however, but I'll post ya whether it worked or not. (We also found an IRQ with the Ethernet card and the video card, so got that solved too.)
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/64044

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice